Equinor ASA
EQNRNYSECIK 1140625EnergyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 11.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$11.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-03-23, accession 0001140625-18-000007.Report this figure | 8.6Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$8.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001140625-19-000013.Report this figure | 5.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$5.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001140625-20-000007.Report this figure | 4.4Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$4.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-19, accession 0001140625-21-000006.Report this figure | 7.6Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$7.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-19, accession 0001140625-21-000006.Report this figure | 5.2Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 6.8Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$6.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 14.0Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$13.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-03-20, accession 0001140625-25-000062.Report this figure | 9.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$9.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 8.1Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$8.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 5.9Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$5.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 5.0Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$5.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 24.9Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$24.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-03-23, accession 0001140625-18-000007.Report this figure | 25.8Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$25.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001140625-19-000013.Report this figure | 26.1Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$26.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001140625-20-000007.Report this figure | 24.8Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$24.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 30.8Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$30.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 61.8Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$61.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001140625-23-000036.Report this figure | 77.2Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$77.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001140625-24-000034.Report this figure | 61.0Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$60.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001140625-24-000034.Report this figure | not reported | not reported |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 105Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$104.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-03-23, accession 0001140625-18-000007.Report this figure | 111Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$111.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001140625-19-000013.Report this figure | 113Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$112.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001140625-20-000007.Report this figure | 120Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$119.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 125Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$124.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 147Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$147.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001140625-23-000036.Report this figure | 158Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$158.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001140625-24-000034.Report this figure | 144Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$143.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 131Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$131.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 132Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$131.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 16.7Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$16.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-23, accession 0001140625-18-000007.Report this figure | 19.0Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$19.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001140625-19-000013.Report this figure | 16.6Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$16.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001140625-20-000007.Report this figure | 19.6Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$19.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 19.5Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$19.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 39.0Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$39.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001140625-23-000036.Report this figure | 43.5Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$43.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001140625-24-000034.Report this figure | 35.7Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$35.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001140625-24-000034.Report this figure | not reported | not reported |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 69.4Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$69.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-23, accession 0001140625-18-000007.Report this figure | 71.2Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$71.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001140625-19-000013.Report this figure | 69.5Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$69.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001140625-20-000007.Report this figure | 78.7Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$78.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 90.9Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$90.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 108Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$108.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001140625-23-000036.Report this figure | 104Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$104.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001140625-24-000034.Report this figure | 95.1Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$95.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 88.8Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$88.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 91.2Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$91.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 51.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$51.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-03-23, accession 0001140625-18-000007.Report this figure | 40.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$40.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001140625-19-000013.Report this figure | 35.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$35.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-03-23, accession 0001140625-18-000007.Report this figure | 39.9Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$39.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001140625-19-000013.Report this figure | 43.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$42.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001140625-20-000007.Report this figure | 41.1Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$41.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 33.9Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$33.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F/A filed 2022-03-18, accession 0001140625-22-000044.Report this figure | 39.0Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$39.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001140625-23-000036.Report this figure | 54.0Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$53.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001140625-24-000034.Report this figure | 48.5Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$48.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 42.3Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$42.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure | 40.4Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$40.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001140625-26-000013.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.