Grifols SA
GRFSNasdaqCIK 1438569Healthcare
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 1.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31EUR 1.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-04-06, accession 0001104659-18-022787.Report this figure | 1.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31EUR 1.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001104659-19-020063.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31EUR 895.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-04-06, accession 0001104659-20-043470.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31EUR 886.5m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 1.0Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 1.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 742.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 579.6m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001104659-22-053197.Report this figure | 2.7Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 2.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 549.2m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 529.6m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 1.0Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 979.8m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 3.1Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31EUR 3.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-06, accession 0001104659-18-022787.Report this figure | 2.9Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31EUR 2.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001104659-19-020063.Report this figure | 3.5Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 3.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-04-06, accession 0001104659-20-043470.Report this figure | 5.4Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 5.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 3.2Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 3.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001104659-22-053197.Report this figure | 5.5Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 5.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-04-18, accession 0001104659-23-046470.Report this figure | 4.7Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 4.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 6.1Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 6.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 5.7Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 5.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 9.6Total assets, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31EUR 9.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-06, accession 0001104659-18-022787.Report this figure | 10.1Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31EUR 10.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001104659-19-020063.Report this figure | 10.9Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31EUR 10.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-06, accession 0001104659-20-043470.Report this figure | 12.5Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 12.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 15.5Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 15.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001104659-22-053197.Report this figure | 15.3Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 15.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-04-18, accession 0001104659-23-046470.Report this figure | 19.2Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 19.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049471.Report this figure | 21.2Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 21.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 21.0Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 20.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 21.4Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 21.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.1Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31EUR 1.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-06, accession 0001104659-18-022787.Report this figure | 1.0Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31EUR 978.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001104659-19-020063.Report this figure | 1.3Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 1.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-06, accession 0001104659-20-043470.Report this figure | 1.4Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 1.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 1.3Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 1.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001104659-22-053197.Report this figure | 3.5Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 3.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-18, accession 0001104659-23-046470.Report this figure | 2.0Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 2.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 2.3Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 2.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 2.2Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 2.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 6.3Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31EUR 6.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-06, accession 0001104659-18-022787.Report this figure | 6.4Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31EUR 6.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001104659-19-020063.Report this figure | 7.3Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31EUR 7.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-06, accession 0001104659-20-043470.Report this figure | 7.8Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 7.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 8.7Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 8.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001104659-22-053197.Report this figure | 8.6Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 8.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-18, accession 0001104659-23-046470.Report this figure | 11.9Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 11.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049471.Report this figure | 13.3Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 13.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 13.5Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 13.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 12.8Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 12.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 2.7Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31EUR 2.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-06, accession 0001104659-18-022787.Report this figure | 3.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31EUR 3.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001104659-19-020063.Report this figure | 3.7Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31EUR 3.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-04-06, accession 0001104659-18-022787.Report this figure | 3.6Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31EUR 3.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-05, accession 0001104659-19-020063.Report this figure | 4.2Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 4.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-04-06, accession 0001104659-20-043470.Report this figure | 4.8Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 4.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001104659-21-048385.Report this figure | 5.1Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 5.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001104659-22-053197.Report this figure | 5.5Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 5.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-04-18, accession 0001104659-23-046470.Report this figure | 5.6Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 5.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 5.4Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 5.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure | 5.9Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 5.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-11, accession 0001104659-25-034245.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:40 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.