HDFC Bank Ltd
HDBNYSECIK 1144967FinancialsFiscal year ends Mar 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20142014-03-31 | FY20152015-03-31 | FY20162016-03-31 | FY20172017-03-31 | FY20182018-03-31 | FY20192019-03-31 | FY20202020-03-31 | FY20212021-03-31 | FY20222022-03-31 | FY20232023-03-31 | FY20242024-03-31 | FY20252025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 6.0Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2014-03-31$5.95bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2015-07-31, accession 0001193125-15-272714.Report this figure | 5.1Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2015-03-31$5.15bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2016-07-29, accession 0001193125-16-664577.Report this figure | 5.8Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2016-03-31$5.82bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-07-31, accession 0001193125-17-242366.Report this figure | 6.6Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-03-31$6.62bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-07-25, accession 0001193125-18-225979.Report this figure | 8.8Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-03-31$8.82bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-07-25, accession 0001193125-18-225979.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Total assets | $bn | 85.4Total assets, FY2014, at 2014-03-31$85.42bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2014-07-31, accession 0001193125-14-288396.Report this figure | 100Total assets, FY2015, at 2015-03-31$100.45bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2015-07-31, accession 0001193125-15-272714.Report this figure | 117Total assets, FY2016, at 2016-03-31$116.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2016-07-29, accession 0001193125-16-664577.Report this figure | 140Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-03-31$139.81bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-07-31, accession 0001193125-17-242366.Report this figure | 175Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-03-31$174.59bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-07-25, accession 0001193125-18-225979.Report this figure | 192Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-03-31$192.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-07-31, accession 0001193125-19-207751.Report this figure | 212Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-03-31$211.72bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-07-31, accession 0001193125-20-205311.Report this figure | 246Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-03-31$245.83bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-07-28, accession 0001193125-21-226470.Report this figure | 278Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-03-31$278.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-07-29, accession 0001193125-22-206623.Report this figure | 313Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-03-31$313.37bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-06-29, accession 0001193125-23-177990.Report this figure | 529Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-03-31$529.38bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-07-29, accession 0001193125-24-187406.Report this figure | 564Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-03-31$564.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-07-14, accession 0001193125-25-158722.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | 76.5Total liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-03-31$76.54bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2014-07-31, accession 0001193125-14-288396.Report this figure | 88.4Total liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-03-31$88.39bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2015-07-31, accession 0001193125-15-272714.Report this figure | 104Total liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-03-31$103.64bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2016-07-29, accession 0001193125-16-664577.Report this figure | 124Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-03-31$123.96bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2017-07-31, accession 0001193125-17-242366.Report this figure | 157Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-03-31$156.52bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-07-25, accession 0001193125-18-225979.Report this figure | 168Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-03-31$168.37bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-07-31, accession 0001193125-19-207751.Report this figure | 187Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-03-31$186.57bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-07-31, accession 0001193125-20-205311.Report this figure | 216Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-03-31$216.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-07-28, accession 0001193125-21-226470.Report this figure | 245Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-03-31$245.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-07-29, accession 0001193125-22-206623.Report this figure | 278Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-03-31$277.87bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-29, accession 0001193125-23-177990.Report this figure | 435Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-03-31$434.75bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-07-29, accession 0001193125-24-187406.Report this figure | 463Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-03-31$463.13bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-07-14, accession 0001193125-25-158722.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | 6.6Long-term debt, FY2014, at 2014-03-31$6.59bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2014-07-31, accession 0001193125-14-288396.Report this figure | 7.3Long-term debt, FY2015, at 2015-03-31$7.35bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2015-07-31, accession 0001193125-15-272714.Report this figure | not reported | 11.3Long-term debt, FY2017, at 2017-03-31$11.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2017-07-31, accession 0001193125-17-242366.Report this figure | 14.3Long-term debt, FY2018, at 2018-03-31$14.33bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2018-07-25, accession 0001193125-18-225979.Report this figure | 15.1Long-term debt, FY2019, at 2019-03-31$15.10bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2019-07-31, accession 0001193125-19-207751.Report this figure | 13.6Long-term debt, FY2020, at 2020-03-31$13.62bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2020-07-31, accession 0001193125-20-205311.Report this figure | 16.1Long-term debt, FY2021, at 2021-03-31$16.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2021-07-28, accession 0001193125-21-226470.Report this figure | 20.5Long-term debt, FY2022, at 2022-03-31$20.49bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2022-07-29, accession 0001193125-22-206623.Report this figure | 25.0Long-term debt, FY2023, at 2023-03-31$25.00bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2023-06-29, accession 0001193125-23-177990.Report this figure | 79.8Long-term debt, FY2024, at 2024-03-31$79.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2024-07-29, accession 0001193125-24-187406.Report this figure | 68.7Long-term debt, FY2025, at 2025-03-31$68.67bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2025-07-14, accession 0001193125-25-158722.Report this figure |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | 2.5Short-term borrowings, FY2014, at 2014-03-31$2.51bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2014-07-31, accession 0001193125-14-288396.Report this figure | 3.4Short-term borrowings, FY2015, at 2015-03-31$3.44bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2015-07-31, accession 0001193125-15-272714.Report this figure | 3.8Short-term borrowings, FY2016, at 2016-03-31$3.83bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2016-07-29, accession 0001193125-16-664577.Report this figure | 5.0Short-term borrowings, FY2017, at 2017-03-31$4.97bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-07-31, accession 0001193125-17-242366.Report this figure | 12.0Short-term borrowings, FY2018, at 2018-03-31$11.97bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2018-07-25, accession 0001193125-18-225979.Report this figure | 9.5Short-term borrowings, FY2019, at 2019-03-31$9.46bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2019-07-31, accession 0001193125-19-207751.Report this figure | 5.0Short-term borrowings, FY2020, at 2020-03-31$5.01bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2020-07-31, accession 0001193125-20-205311.Report this figure | 3.3Short-term borrowings, FY2021, at 2021-03-31$3.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2021-07-28, accession 0001193125-21-226470.Report this figure | 7.3Short-term borrowings, FY2022, at 2022-03-31$7.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2022-07-29, accession 0001193125-22-206623.Report this figure | 13.3Short-term borrowings, FY2023, at 2023-03-31$13.26bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2023-06-29, accession 0001193125-23-177990.Report this figure | 15.8Short-term borrowings, FY2024, at 2024-03-31$15.76bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2024-07-29, accession 0001193125-24-187406.Report this figure | 15.3Short-term borrowings, FY2025, at 2025-03-31$15.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2025-07-14, accession 0001193125-25-158722.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 8.9Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2014-03-31$8.87bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2014-07-31, accession 0001193125-14-288396.Report this figure | 12.0Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2015-03-31$12.04bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-07-31, accession 0001193125-15-272714.Report this figure | 13.1Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2016-03-31$13.12bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-07-29, accession 0001193125-16-664577.Report this figure | 15.8Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-03-31$15.82bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-07-31, accession 0001193125-17-242366.Report this figure | 18.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-03-31$18.03bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-07-25, accession 0001193125-18-225979.Report this figure | 23.6Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-03-31$23.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2019-07-31, accession 0001193125-19-207751.Report this figure | 25.1Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-03-31$25.11bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2020-07-31, accession 0001193125-20-205311.Report this figure | 29.5Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-03-31$29.53bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-07-28, accession 0001193125-21-226470.Report this figure | 33.0Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-03-31$33.01bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2022-07-29, accession 0001193125-22-206623.Report this figure | 35.4Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-03-31$35.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2023-06-29, accession 0001193125-23-177990.Report this figure | 83.4Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-03-31$83.36bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2024-07-29, accession 0001193125-24-187406.Report this figure | 89.9Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-03-31$89.86bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2025-07-14, accession 0001193125-25-158722.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.