HSBC Holdings plc
HSBCNYSECIK 1089113FinancialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 301Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$301.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-02-20, accession 0001628280-18-001920.Report this figure | 244Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$243.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-02-20, accession 0001628280-19-001584.Report this figure | 263Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$263.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-02-19, accession 0001628280-20-001784.Report this figure | 324Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$323.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-02-24, accession 0001628280-21-003046.Report this figure | 313Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$312.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-02-23, accession 0001089113-22-000002.Report this figure | 294Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$293.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-02-22, accession 0001089113-23-000006.Report this figure | 468Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$468.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001089113-24-000004.Report this figure | 574Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$574.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001089113-25-000040.Report this figure | 522Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$521.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure | 491Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$490.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure | 435Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$434.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure | 433Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$432.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 2,410Total assets, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$2.41tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-02-20, accession 0001628280-18-001920.Report this figure | 2,375Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$2.37tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-02-20, accession 0001628280-19-001584.Report this figure | 2,522Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$2.52tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-02-19, accession 0001628280-20-001784.Report this figure | 2,558Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$2.56tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-02-24, accession 0001628280-21-003046.Report this figure | 2,715Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$2.72tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-02-23, accession 0001089113-22-000002.Report this figure | 2,984Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$2.98tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-02-22, accession 0001089113-23-000006.Report this figure | 2,954Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.95tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001089113-24-000004.Report this figure | 2,949Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$2.95tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001089113-25-000040.Report this figure | 3,039Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$3.04tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure | 3,017Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$3.02tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure | 3,233Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$3.23tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 2,192Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$2.19tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-02-20, accession 0001628280-18-001920.Report this figure | 2,324Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$2.32tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-02-20, accession 0001628280-19-001584.Report this figure | 2,364Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$2.36tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-02-19, accession 0001628280-20-001784.Report this figure | 2,522Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$2.52tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-02-24, accession 0001628280-21-003046.Report this figure | 2,779Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$2.78tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-02-23, accession 0001089113-22-000002.Report this figure | 2,757Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.76tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001089113-24-000004.Report this figure | 2,764Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$2.76tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001089113-24-000004.Report this figure | 2,846Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$2.85tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001089113-25-000040.Report this figure | 2,825Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$2.82tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure | 3,027Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$3.03tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 200Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$199.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-02-20, accession 0001628280-18-001920.Report this figure | 198Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$197.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-02-20, accession 0001628280-19-001584.Report this figure | 175Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$175.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-02-20, accession 0001628280-18-001920.Report this figure | 190Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$190.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-02-20, accession 0001628280-19-001584.Report this figure | 186Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$186.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-02-19, accession 0001628280-20-001784.Report this figure | 184Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$183.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-02-24, accession 0001628280-21-003046.Report this figure | 196Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$196.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-02-23, accession 0001089113-22-000002.Report this figure | 189Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$189.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001089113-24-000004.Report this figure | 178Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$177.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001089113-24-000004.Report this figure | 185Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$185.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001089113-25-000040.Report this figure | 185Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$184.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure | 198Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$198.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001089113-26-000010.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:33 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.