Intercontinental Hotels Group plc
IHGNYSECIK 858446Consumer discretionaryFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $m | not reported | not reported | 206Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$206.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055722.Report this figure | 168Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$168.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0001193125-20-052322.Report this figure | 704Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$704.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 195Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$195.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 1,675Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-03, accession 0001193125-22-063939.Report this figure | 1,450Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$1.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001193125-23-057355.Report this figure | 976Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$976.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-02-29, accession 0001193125-24-051757.Report this figure | 1,322Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$1.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001193125-25-037543.Report this figure | 1,008Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure | 1,129Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $m | not reported | not reported | 796Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$796.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055722.Report this figure | 861Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$861.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0001193125-20-052322.Report this figure | 1,373Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$1.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 916Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$916.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 2,243Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$2.24bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-03-03, accession 0001193125-22-063939.Report this figure | 2,066Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001193125-23-057355.Report this figure | 1,678Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-02-29, accession 0001193125-24-051757.Report this figure | 2,129Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$2.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001193125-25-037543.Report this figure | 1,869Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure | 2,049Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$2.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $m | not reported | not reported | 2,762Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$2.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055722.Report this figure | 3,322Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$3.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0001193125-20-052322.Report this figure | 4,285Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$4.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 4,194Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$4.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 5,039Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-03, accession 0001193125-22-063939.Report this figure | 4,716Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$4.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001193125-23-057355.Report this figure | 4,216Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$4.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-02-29, accession 0001193125-24-051757.Report this figure | 4,813Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$4.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001193125-25-037543.Report this figure | 4,748Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$4.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure | 5,345Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$5.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $m | not reported | not reported | 1,150Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$1.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055722.Report this figure | 1,306Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0001193125-20-052322.Report this figure | 1,407Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$1.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 1,365Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$1.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 1,867Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-03, accession 0001193125-22-063939.Report this figure | 1,624Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$1.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001193125-23-057355.Report this figure | 1,544Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-29, accession 0001193125-24-051757.Report this figure | 2,190Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$2.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001193125-25-037543.Report this figure | 1,928Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure | 2,100Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$2.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $m | not reported | not reported | 3,908Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$3.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055722.Report this figure | 4,676Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$4.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0001193125-20-052322.Report this figure | 5,416Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$5.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 5,659Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | 6,888Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$6.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-03, accession 0001193125-22-063939.Report this figure | 6,190Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$6.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001193125-23-057355.Report this figure | 5,824Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$5.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-29, accession 0001193125-24-051757.Report this figure | 6,759Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$6.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001193125-25-037543.Report this figure | 7,056Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$7.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure | 8,081Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$8.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $m | (717)Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31−$717.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-03-08, accession 0001193125-18-074190.Report this figure | (118)Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31−$118.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055722.Report this figure | (1,154)Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31−$1.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055722.Report this figure | (1,361)Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31−$1.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0001193125-20-052322.Report this figure | (1,139)Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31−$1.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | (1,473)Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31−$1.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-03-04, accession 0001193125-21-068584.Report this figure | (1,857)Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31−$1.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-03, accession 0001193125-22-063939.Report this figure | (1,481)Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31−$1.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-02, accession 0001193125-23-057355.Report this figure | (1,615)Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31−$1.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-02-29, accession 0001193125-24-051757.Report this figure | (1,950)Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31−$1.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001193125-25-037543.Report this figure | (2,312)Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31−$2.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure | (2,741)Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31−$2.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0000858446-26-000010.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:26 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.