Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.
ITUBNYSECIK 1132597FinancialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20102010-12-31 | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 37.9Cash and equivalents, FY2010, at 2010-12-31BRL 37.93bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-13, accession 0001144204-11-040321.Report this figure | 125Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31BRL 125.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-04-20, accession 0001144204-18-021659.Report this figure | 105Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31BRL 104.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-129654.Report this figure | 96.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31BRL 96.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-04-27, accession 0001193125-20-121170.Report this figure | 83.3Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31BRL 83.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-145469.Report this figure | 95.6Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31BRL 95.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-127927.Report this figure | 70.8Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31BRL 70.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001292814-23-001950.Report this figure | 106Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31BRL 105.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-04-29, accession 0001292814-24-001692.Report this figure | 104Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31BRL 103.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure | 104Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31BRL 104.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure | 117Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31BRL 116.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure | 117Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31BRL 117.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 747Total assets, FY2010, at 2010-12-31BRL 746.58bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-13, accession 0001144204-11-040321.Report this figure | not reported | 1,276Total assets, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31BRL 1.28tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-20, accession 0001144204-18-021659.Report this figure | 1,351Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31BRL 1.35tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-129654.Report this figure | 1,436Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31BRL 1.44tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-27, accession 0001193125-20-121170.Report this figure | 1,553Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31BRL 1.55tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-145469.Report this figure | 1,637Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31BRL 1.64tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-127927.Report this figure | 2,019Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31BRL 2.02tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-127927.Report this figure | 2,069Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31BRL 2.07tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-29, accession 0001292814-24-001692.Report this figure | 2,321Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31BRL 2.32tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-29, accession 0001292814-24-001692.Report this figure | 2,543Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31BRL 2.54tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure | 2,854Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31BRL 2.85tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | 657Total liabilities, FY2010, at 2010-12-31BRL 656.88bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-13, accession 0001144204-11-040321.Report this figure | not reported | 1,162Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31BRL 1.16tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-20, accession 0001144204-18-021659.Report this figure | 1,219Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31BRL 1.22tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-129654.Report this figure | 1,292Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31BRL 1.29tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-27, accession 0001193125-20-121170.Report this figure | 1,402Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31BRL 1.40tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-145469.Report this figure | 1,488Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31BRL 1.49tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-127927.Report this figure | 1,865Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31BRL 1.86tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001292814-23-001950.Report this figure | 1,905Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31BRL 1.90tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-29, accession 0001292814-24-001692.Report this figure | 2,144Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31BRL 2.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-29, accession 0001292814-24-001692.Report this figure | 2,344Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31BRL 2.34tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure | 2,633Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31BRL 2.63tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | 84.8Long-term debt, FY2010, at 2010-12-31BRL 84.77bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-13, accession 0001144204-11-040321.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | 123Short-term borrowings, FY2010, at 2010-12-31BRL 123.04bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-13, accession 0001144204-11-040321.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 76.6Shareholders' equity, FY2010, at 2010-12-31BRL 76.63bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-13, accession 0001144204-11-040321.Report this figure | 101Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31BRL 100.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-20, accession 0001144204-18-021659.Report this figure | 114Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31BRL 113.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-129654.Report this figure | 123Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31BRL 122.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-04-20, accession 0001144204-18-021659.Report this figure | 131Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31BRL 131.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-129654.Report this figure | 137Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31BRL 136.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-04-27, accession 0001193125-20-121170.Report this figure | 137Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31BRL 136.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-145469.Report this figure | 143Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31BRL 142.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-127927.Report this figure | 153Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31BRL 152.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001292814-23-001950.Report this figure | 168Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31BRL 167.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-04-29, accession 0001292814-24-001692.Report this figure | 190Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31BRL 190.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure | 211Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31BRL 211.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001292814-25-001684.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.