JD.com, Inc.
JDNasdaqCIK 1549802Consumer discretionaryFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20142014-12-31 | FY20152015-12-31 | FY20162016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 2.6Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$2.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2016-04-18, accession 0001104659-16-111984.Report this figure | 2.6Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$2.57bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 2.8Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$2.85bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 3.9Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$3.95bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-04-27, accession 0001104659-18-027777.Report this figure | 5.0Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$4.98bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | 5.3Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.31bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2020-04-15, accession 0001193125-20-108084.Report this figure | 13.2Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$13.19bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-04-16, accession 0001193125-21-119536.Report this figure | 11.1Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$11.11bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | 11.4Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$11.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001193125-23-107486.Report this figure | 10.1Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$10.13bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001193125-24-099869.Report this figure | 14.8Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$14.84bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001193125-25-083473.Report this figure | 19.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$19.66bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | 8.0Current assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$8.05bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-04-17, accession 0001104659-15-028403.Report this figure | 9.0Current assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$9.03bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-18, accession 0001104659-16-111984.Report this figure | 15.4Current assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$15.40bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 17.7Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$17.68bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-27, accession 0001104659-18-027777.Report this figure | 15.3Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$15.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | 20.0Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$19.98bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-04-15, accession 0001193125-20-108084.Report this figure | 36.0Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$35.98bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-04-16, accession 0001193125-21-119536.Report this figure | 47.0Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$47.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | 50.9Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$50.90bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001193125-23-107486.Report this figure | 43.4Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$43.35bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001193125-24-099869.Report this figure | 53.0Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$52.98bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001193125-25-083473.Report this figure | 53.5Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$53.54bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 10.7Total assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$10.72bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2015-04-17, accession 0001104659-15-028403.Report this figure | 13.1Total assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$13.15bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2016-04-18, accession 0001104659-16-111984.Report this figure | 23.1Total assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$23.10bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 28.3Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$28.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-27, accession 0001104659-18-027777.Report this figure | 30.4Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$30.42bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | 37.3Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$37.31bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-15, accession 0001193125-20-108084.Report this figure | 64.7Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$64.72bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-16, accession 0001193125-21-119536.Report this figure | 77.9Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$77.91bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | 86.3Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$86.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001193125-23-107486.Report this figure | 88.6Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$88.59bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001193125-24-099869.Report this figure | 95.7Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$95.66bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001193125-25-083473.Report this figure | 99.4Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$99.41bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | 4.7Current liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$4.67bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-04-17, accession 0001104659-15-028403.Report this figure | 7.6Current liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$7.57bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-18, accession 0001104659-16-111984.Report this figure | 15.1Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$15.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 18.2Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$18.17bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-27, accession 0001104659-18-027777.Report this figure | 17.6Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$17.58bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | 20.1Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$20.11bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-04-15, accession 0001193125-20-108084.Report this figure | 26.7Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$26.67bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-04-16, accession 0001193125-21-119536.Report this figure | 34.8Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$34.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | 38.6Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$38.65bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001193125-23-107486.Report this figure | 37.4Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$37.41bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001193125-24-099869.Report this figure | 41.0Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$41.03bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001193125-25-083473.Report this figure | 43.8Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$43.77bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | 4.7Total liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$4.67bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2015-04-17, accession 0001104659-15-028403.Report this figure | 8.4Total liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$8.41bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2016-04-18, accession 0001104659-16-111984.Report this figure | 17.2Total liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$17.16bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 20.2Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$20.24bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-27, accession 0001104659-18-027777.Report this figure | 19.2Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$19.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | 22.9Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$22.85bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-15, accession 0001193125-20-108084.Report this figure | 30.8Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$30.75bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-16, accession 0001193125-21-119536.Report this figure | 39.2Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$39.19bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | 46.6Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$46.56bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001193125-23-107486.Report this figure | 46.8Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$46.84bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001193125-24-099869.Report this figure | 52.7Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$52.74bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001193125-25-083473.Report this figure | 57.4Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$57.40bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 0.4Long-term debt, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$449.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | not reported | 13.0Long-term debt, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CNY 12.97bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2021-04-16, accession 0001193125-21-119536.Report this figure | 9.5Long-term debt, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CNY 9.49bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | 31.7Long-term debt, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 31.70bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure | 41.7Long-term debt, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CNY 41.67bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Current portion of debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 3.7Current portion of debt, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 3.68bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure | 3.2Current portion of debt, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CNY 3.20bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.2Short-term borrowings, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$1.20bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 0.0Short-term borrowings, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$30.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2018-04-27, accession 0001104659-18-027777.Report this figure | 0.0Short-term borrowings, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$21.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | 0.7Short-term borrowings, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$685.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | 1.8Short-term borrowings, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.76bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001193125-23-107486.Report this figure | 0.7Short-term borrowings, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$709.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001193125-24-099869.Report this figure | 1.0Short-term borrowings, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.04bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001193125-25-083473.Report this figure | 1.1Short-term borrowings, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.15bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 6.0Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$6.04bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-04-17, accession 0001104659-15-028403.Report this figure | 4.7Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$4.71bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-04-18, accession 0001104659-16-111984.Report this figure | 4.9Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$4.88bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-05-01, accession 0001104659-17-028187.Report this figure | 8.0Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$8.00bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-04-27, accession 0001104659-18-027777.Report this figure | 8.7Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$8.69bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2019-04-15, accession 0001104659-19-021236.Report this figure | 11.8Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$11.76bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2020-04-15, accession 0001193125-20-108084.Report this figure | 28.7Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$28.74bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-04-16, accession 0001193125-21-119536.Report this figure | 32.8Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$32.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125563.Report this figure | 30.9Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$30.94bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001193125-23-107486.Report this figure | 32.7Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$32.66bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0001193125-24-099869.Report this figure | 32.8Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$32.79bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001193125-25-083473.Report this figure | 32.2Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$32.18bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2026-04-16, accession 0001193125-26-157870.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:42 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.