Korea Electric Power Corp
KEPNYSECIK 887225UtilitiesFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 1,796Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31KRW 1.80tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141125.Report this figure | 3,783Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31KRW 3.78tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127526.Report this figure | 3,051Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 3.05tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-125462.Report this figure | 2,370Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 2.37tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 1,358Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 1.36tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001193125-22-132015.Report this figure | 1,810Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 1.81tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-124899.Report this figure | 2,030Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 2.03tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-125063.Report this figure | 2,635Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 2.64tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 3,235Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 3.23tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 4,343Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 4.34tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 2,383Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 2.38tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 19,709Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 19.71tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141125.Report this figure | 19,142Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 19.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127526.Report this figure | 19,745Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 19.75tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-125462.Report this figure | 19,483Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 19.48tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 20,562Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 20.56tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001193125-22-132015.Report this figure | 22,051Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 22.05tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-124899.Report this figure | 29,751Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 29.75tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-125063.Report this figure | 29,536Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 29.54tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 29,255Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 29.26tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 177,837Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 177.84tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127526.Report this figure | 181,789Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 181.79tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-125462.Report this figure | 185,249Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 185.25tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 197,598Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 197.60tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 203,142Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 203.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001193125-22-132015.Report this figure | 211,124Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 211.12tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-124899.Report this figure | 234,805Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 234.80tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-125063.Report this figure | 239,715Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 239.71tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 246,808Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 246.81tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 24,739Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 24.74tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141125.Report this figure | 23,424Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 23.42tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127526.Report this figure | 21,842Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 21.84tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-125462.Report this figure | 24,232Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 24.23tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 25,881Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 25.88tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001193125-22-132015.Report this figure | 31,732Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 31.73tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-124899.Report this figure | 44,519Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 44.52tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-125063.Report this figure | 61,248Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 61.25tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 63,969Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 63.97tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 104,786Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 104.79tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127526.Report this figure | 108,824Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 108.82tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-125462.Report this figure | 114,156Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 114.16tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 128,708Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 128.71tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 132,475Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 132.48tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001193125-22-132015.Report this figure | 145,797Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 145.80tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-124899.Report this figure | 192,805Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 192.80tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-125063.Report this figure | 202,450Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 202.45tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 205,445Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 205.44tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 54,825Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31KRW 54.83tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141125.Report this figure | 67,942Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31KRW 67.94tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127526.Report this figure | 71,724Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 71.72tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141125.Report this figure | 71,681Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 71.68tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127526.Report this figure | 69,744Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 69.74tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-125462.Report this figure | 67,496Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 67.50tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-143287.Report this figure | 69,297Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 69.30tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-29, accession 0001193125-22-132015.Report this figure | 63,780Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 63.78tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-124899.Report this figure | 40,545Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 40.55tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-125063.Report this figure | 35,845Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 35.85tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure | 39,915Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 39.92tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-28, accession 0001193125-25-100431.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:27 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.