KT Corp
KTNYSECIK 892450CommunicationFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 1,889Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31KRW 1.89tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141554.Report this figure | 2,559Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31KRW 2.56tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 2,900Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 2.90tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-124602.Report this figure | 1,928Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 1.93tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-142666.Report this figure | 2,703Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 2.70tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125213.Report this figure | 2,306Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 2.31tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-123967.Report this figure | 2,635Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 2.63tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-123598.Report this figure | 3,020Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 3.02tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 2,449Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 2.45tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 2,880Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 2.88tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 3,717Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 3.72tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 9,716Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 9.72tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141554.Report this figure | 9,829Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 9.83tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 12,158Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 12.16tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-124602.Report this figure | 11,976Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 11.98tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-142666.Report this figure | 11,154Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 11.15tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125213.Report this figure | 11,858Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 11.86tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-123967.Report this figure | 12,690Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 12.69tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-123598.Report this figure | 14,594Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 14.59tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 14,366Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 14.37tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 30,664Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 30.66tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141554.Report this figure | 29,896Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 29.90tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 32,474Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 32.47tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-124602.Report this figure | 34,632Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 34.63tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-142666.Report this figure | 33,663Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 33.66tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125213.Report this figure | 37,159Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 37.16tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-123967.Report this figure | 40,990Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 40.99tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-123598.Report this figure | 42,792Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 42.79tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 42,003Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 42.00tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 9,523Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 9.52tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141554.Report this figure | 9,474Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 9.47tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 9,394Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 9.39tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-124602.Report this figure | 10,148Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 10.15tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-142666.Report this figure | 9,192Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 9.19tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125213.Report this figure | 10,072Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 10.07tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-123967.Report this figure | 10,699Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 10.70tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-123598.Report this figure | 13,248Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 13.25tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 14,027Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 14.03tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 17,882Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 17.88tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141554.Report this figure | 16,712Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 16.71tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 17,816Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 17.82tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-124602.Report this figure | 19,492Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 19.49tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-142666.Report this figure | 18,111Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 18.11tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125213.Report this figure | 20,592Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 20.59tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-123967.Report this figure | 22,577Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 22.58tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-123598.Report this figure | 24,249Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 24.25tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 24,035Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 24.04tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 11,788Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31KRW 11.79tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141554.Report this figure | 12,254Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31KRW 12.25tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 11,564Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31KRW 11.56tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 11,792Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31KRW 11.79tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-30, accession 0001193125-19-127310.Report this figure | 13,130Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31KRW 13.13tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-04-29, accession 0001193125-20-124602.Report this figure | 13,621Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31KRW 13.62tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-30, accession 0001193125-21-142666.Report this figure | 14,011Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31KRW 14.01tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001193125-22-125213.Report this figure | 14,977Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31KRW 14.98tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-04-28, accession 0001193125-23-123967.Report this figure | 16,610Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31KRW 16.61tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-04-30, accession 0001193125-24-123598.Report this figure | 16,731Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31KRW 16.73tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure | 16,182Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31KRW 16.18tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-29, accession 0001193125-25-101714.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:27 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.