Kyocera Corp
KYOCFOTCCIK 57083TechnologyFiscal year ends Mar 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2007-03-31 | period not labelled2008-03-31 | period not labelled2009-03-31 | FY20092010-03-31 | FY20102011-03-31 | FY20112012-03-31 | FY20122013-03-31 | FY20132014-03-31 | FY20142015-03-31 | FY20152016-03-31 | FY20162017-03-31 | FY20172018-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 282Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2007-03-31JPY 282.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 448Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2008-03-31JPY 447.59bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 269Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 269.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 313Cash and equivalents, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 313.13bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 273Cash and equivalents, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 273.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 273Cash and equivalents, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 273.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 305Cash and equivalents, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 305.45bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 335Cash and equivalents, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 335.17bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 351Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 351.36bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 374Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 374.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 376Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 376.19bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 425Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 424.94bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 952Current assets, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 952.32bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 1,034Current assets, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 1.03tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 1,130Current assets, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 1.13tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 1,145Current assets, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 1.14tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 1,268Current assets, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 1.27tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 1,367Current assets, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 1.37tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 1,458Current assets, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 1.46tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 1,435Current assets, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 1.43tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 1,439Current assets, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 1.44tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 1,477Current assets, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 1.48tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1,774Total assets, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 1.77tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 1,849Total assets, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 1.85tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 1,947Total assets, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 1.95tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 1,994Total assets, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 1.99tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 2,283Total assets, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 2.28tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 2,637Total assets, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 2.64tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 3,021Total assets, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 3.02tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 3,095Total assets, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 3.10tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 3,110Total assets, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 3.11tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 3,157Total assets, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 3.16tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 238Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 237.96bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 289Current liabilities, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 289.31bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 301Current liabilities, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 300.62bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 301Current liabilities, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 301.05bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 327Current liabilities, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 326.63bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 327Current liabilities, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 327.45bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 356Current liabilities, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 356.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 368Current liabilities, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 367.83bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 365Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 364.66bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 420Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 419.99bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 391Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 390.71bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 441Total liabilities, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 441.45bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 463Total liabilities, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 463.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 460Total liabilities, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 459.86bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 568Total liabilities, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 567.91bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 649Total liabilities, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 649.48bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 718Total liabilities, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 717.56bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 721Total liabilities, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 721.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 692Total liabilities, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 691.56bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 733Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 732.57bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | 28.5Long-term debt, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 28.54bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 29.1Long-term debt, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 29.07bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 24.5Long-term debt, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 24.54bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 21.2Long-term debt, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 21.20bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 20.9Long-term debt, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 20.86bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 19.5Long-term debt, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 19.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 17.9Long-term debt, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 17.88bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 18.1Long-term debt, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 18.11bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 16.4Long-term debt, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 16.41bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 20.2Long-term debt, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 20.24bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Current portion of debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | 13.9Current portion of debt, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 13.87bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 13.5Current portion of debt, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 13.46bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 10.7Current portion of debt, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 10.69bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 10.6Current portion of debt, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 10.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 9.8Current portion of debt, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 9.82bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 12.4Current portion of debt, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 12.36bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 9.4Current portion of debt, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 9.44bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 9.5Current portion of debt, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 9.52bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 8.2Current portion of debt, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 8.23bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 9.3Current portion of debt, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 9.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | not reported | not reported | 11.0Short-term borrowings, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 11.00bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 4.1Short-term borrowings, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 4.07bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 7.9Short-term borrowings, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 7.85bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 4.1Short-term borrowings, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 4.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 3.1Short-term borrowings, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 3.13bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 4.1Short-term borrowings, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 4.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 4.1Short-term borrowings, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 4.13bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 5.1Short-term borrowings, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 5.12bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 0.2Short-term borrowings, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 191.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 0.1Short-term borrowings, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 145.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 1,581Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2007-03-31JPY 1.58tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 1,516Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2008-03-31JPY 1.52tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 1,324Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 1.32tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-07, accession 0001193125-10-154420.Report this figure | 1,345Shareholders' equity, FY2009, at 2010-03-31JPY 1.35tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-07, accession 0001193125-11-183272.Report this figure | 1,420Shareholders' equity, FY2010, at 2011-03-31JPY 1.42tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288531.Report this figure | 1,470Shareholders' equity, FY2011, at 2012-03-31JPY 1.47tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-276322.Report this figure | 1,646Shareholders' equity, FY2012, at 2013-03-31JPY 1.65tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254269.Report this figure | 1,910Shareholders' equity, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 1.91tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001104659-15-048603.Report this figure | 2,215Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 2.22tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-06-27, accession 0001193125-16-632093.Report this figure | 2,284Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 2.28tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215553.Report this figure | 2,334Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 2.33tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure | 2,336Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 2.34tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-06-27, accession 0001193125-18-204611.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:19 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.