Melco Resorts & Entertainment LTD
MLCONasdaqCIK 1381640Consumer discretionaryFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20142014-12-31 | FY20152015-12-31 | FY20162016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 1.6Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$1.60bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 1.6Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$1.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$1.70bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 1.4Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.41bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 1.5Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$1.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 1.4Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$1.39bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 1.8Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.76bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$1.65bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | 1.8Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.81bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | 1.3Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$1.31bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | 1.1Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.15bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 1.0Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | 3.5Current assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$3.50bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-12, accession 0001193125-16-537953.Report this figure | 3.0Current assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$3.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-04-11, accession 0001193125-17-119393.Report this figure | 2.3Current assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$2.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 1.8Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.84bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 2.1Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$2.08bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 1.9Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$1.89bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 2.0Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$2.01bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 1.9Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$1.87bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | 2.1Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$2.07bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | 1.5Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$1.54bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | 1.4Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 1.3Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 10.3Total assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$10.26bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-04-11, accession 0001193125-17-119393.Report this figure | 10.3Total assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$10.26bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 9.3Total assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$9.34bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 9.2Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$9.15bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 9.1Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$9.12bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 9.5Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$9.49bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 9.0Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$9.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | 8.9Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$8.88bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | 9.3Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$9.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | 8.3Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$8.34bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 8.0Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$7.99bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 7.6Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$7.60bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | 1.3Current liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$1.32bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-12, accession 0001193125-16-537953.Report this figure | 1.2Current liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$1.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-04-11, accession 0001193125-17-119393.Report this figure | 1.5Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$1.48bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 1.7Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.68bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 2.1Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$2.15bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 1.5Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$1.53bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 1.1Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.12bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 1.0Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$1.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | 1.2Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.20bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | 1.1Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$1.10bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | 1.2Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.19bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 1.2Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.18bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | 5.6Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$5.56bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 6.1Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$6.15bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 6.3Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$6.35bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 7.2Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$7.18bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 8.1Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$8.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | 9.6Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$9.62bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | 9.2Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$9.18bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | 8.9Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$8.93bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 8.5Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$8.50bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | 3.6Long-term debt, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$3.64bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-12, accession 0001193125-16-537953.Report this figure | 3.7Long-term debt, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$3.71bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2017-04-11, accession 0001193125-17-119393.Report this figure | 3.7Long-term debt, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$3.67bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 3.5Long-term debt, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$3.51bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 3.7Long-term debt, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$3.67bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 4.4Long-term debt, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$4.39bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 5.6Long-term debt, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.65bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 6.6Long-term debt, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$6.56bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | 8.1Long-term debt, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$8.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | 7.5Long-term debt, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$7.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | 7.1Long-term debt, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$7.14bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 6.7Long-term debt, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$6.75bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
| Current portion of debt | $bn | 0.3Current portion of debt, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$262.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-12, accession 0001193125-16-537953.Report this figure | 0.1Current portion of debt, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$102.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-04-11, accession 0001193125-17-119393.Report this figure | 0.1Current portion of debt, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$50.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 0.1Current portion of debt, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$51.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 0.4Current portion of debt, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$395.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 0.0Current portion of debt, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$146.0k. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 0.0Current portion of debt, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$0. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 0.0Current portion of debt, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$128.0k. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | 0.3Current portion of debt, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$322.5m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | 0.0Current portion of debt, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$0. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | 0.0Current portion of debt, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$21.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | 0.0Current portion of debt, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$0. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 4.3Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$4.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-04-12, accession 0001193125-16-537953.Report this figure | 4.3Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$4.34bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-04-11, accession 0001193125-17-119393.Report this figure | 3.3Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$3.34bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-04-12, accession 0001193125-18-115018.Report this figure | 2.9Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$2.89bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2019-03-29, accession 0001193125-19-091845.Report this figure | 2.3Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$2.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2020-03-31, accession 0001193125-20-091982.Report this figure | 2.4Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$2.44bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-101281.Report this figure | 1.1Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.10bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-090588.Report this figure | 0.2Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$244.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086859.Report this figure | (0.9)Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31−$850.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001193125-24-074554.Report this figure | (1.3)Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31−$1.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2025-03-21, accession 0001193125-25-059759.Report this figure | (1.3)Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31−$1.33bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure | (1.2)Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31−$1.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-105023.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:38 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.