ArcelorMittal
MTNYSECIK 1243429MaterialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 3.9Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$3.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001243429-18-000007.Report this figure | 4.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$4.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-02-25, accession 0001243429-19-000005.Report this figure | 2.5Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$2.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-03, accession 0001243429-20-000004.Report this figure | 2.6Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$2.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-08, accession 0001243429-21-000004.Report this figure | 2.2Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$2.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-11, accession 0001243429-22-000009.Report this figure | 4.9Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$4.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-08, accession 0001243429-23-000005.Report this figure | 5.6Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-02-28, accession 0001243429-24-000005.Report this figure | 4.2Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$4.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001243429-25-000017.Report this figure | 9.3Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$9.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 7.7Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$7.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 6.4Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$6.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 5.4Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$5.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 22.2Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$22.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001243429-18-000007.Report this figure | 26.7Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$26.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-02-25, accession 0001243429-19-000005.Report this figure | 32.5Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$32.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-03-03, accession 0001243429-20-000004.Report this figure | 28.6Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$28.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-03-08, accession 0001243429-21-000004.Report this figure | 28.0Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$27.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-03-11, accession 0001243429-22-000009.Report this figure | 34.9Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$34.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-08, accession 0001243429-23-000005.Report this figure | 37.1Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$37.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-02-28, accession 0001243429-24-000005.Report this figure | 33.2Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$33.24bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001243429-25-000017.Report this figure | 29.4Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$29.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 30.6Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$30.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 75.1Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$75.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001243429-18-000007.Report this figure | 85.3Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$85.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-02-25, accession 0001243429-19-000005.Report this figure | 91.2Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$91.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-03, accession 0001243429-20-000004.Report this figure | 87.9Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$87.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-08, accession 0001243429-21-000004.Report this figure | 82.1Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$82.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-11, accession 0001243429-22-000009.Report this figure | 90.5Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$90.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-08, accession 0001243429-23-000005.Report this figure | 94.5Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$94.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-02-28, accession 0001243429-24-000005.Report this figure | 93.9Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$93.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001243429-25-000017.Report this figure | 89.4Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$89.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 97.7Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$97.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 18.1Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$18.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001243429-18-000007.Report this figure | 21.4Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$21.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-02-25, accession 0001243429-19-000005.Report this figure | 23.5Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$23.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-03, accession 0001243429-20-000004.Report this figure | 21.3Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$21.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-08, accession 0001243429-21-000004.Report this figure | 22.7Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$22.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-11, accession 0001243429-22-000009.Report this figure | 24.2Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$24.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-08, accession 0001243429-23-000005.Report this figure | 22.4Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$22.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-28, accession 0001243429-24-000005.Report this figure | 21.8Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$21.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001243429-25-000017.Report this figure | 21.8Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$21.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 22.5Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$22.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 42.8Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$42.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001243429-18-000007.Report this figure | 44.4Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$44.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-02-25, accession 0001243429-19-000005.Report this figure | 47.1Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$47.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-03, accession 0001243429-20-000004.Report this figure | 47.4Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$47.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-08, accession 0001243429-21-000004.Report this figure | 41.8Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$41.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-11, accession 0001243429-22-000009.Report this figure | 39.2Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$39.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-08, accession 0001243429-23-000005.Report this figure | 39.0Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$38.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-28, accession 0001243429-24-000005.Report this figure | 37.8Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$37.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001243429-25-000017.Report this figure | 38.1Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$38.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 41.2Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$41.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 45.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$45.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001243429-18-000007.Report this figure | 27.6Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$27.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-02-25, accession 0001243429-19-000005.Report this figure | 30.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$30.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-02-15, accession 0001243429-18-000007.Report this figure | 38.8Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$38.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-02-25, accession 0001243429-19-000005.Report this figure | 42.1Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$42.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-03, accession 0001243429-20-000004.Report this figure | 38.5Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$38.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-03-08, accession 0001243429-21-000004.Report this figure | 38.3Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$38.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-11, accession 0001243429-22-000009.Report this figure | 49.1Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$49.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-08, accession 0001243429-23-000005.Report this figure | 53.2Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$53.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-02-28, accession 0001243429-24-000005.Report this figure | 54.0Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$53.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001243429-25-000017.Report this figure | 49.2Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$49.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure | 54.5Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$54.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-06, accession 0001243429-26-000020.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:35 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.