National Grid plc
NGGNYSECIK 1004315UtilitiesFiscal year ends Mar 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-03-31 | period not labelled2016-03-31 | period not labelled2017-03-31 | FY20182018-03-31 | FY20192019-03-31 | FY20202020-03-31 | FY20212021-03-31 | FY20222022-03-31 | FY20232023-03-31 | FY20242024-03-31 | FY20252025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | 0.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-03-31GBP 124.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-06-04, accession 0001004315-19-000071.Report this figure | 1.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31GBP 1.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-06-25, accession 0001004315-20-000053.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-03-31GBP 329.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-03-31GBP 252.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-06-07, accession 0001004315-22-000057.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-03-31GBP 73.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-06-06, accession 0001004315-23-000012.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-03-31GBP 157.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-05-23, accession 0001004315-24-000007.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-03-31GBP 204.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-03-31GBP 163.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-03-31GBP 559.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 1.2Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-03-31GBP 1.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 13.6Current assets, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31GBP 13.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-06-04, accession 0001004315-18-000038.Report this figure | 6.7Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-03-31GBP 6.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 7.9Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-03-31GBP 7.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 5.8Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-03-31GBP 5.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 9.9Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-03-31GBP 9.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-06-07, accession 0001004315-22-000057.Report this figure | 18.0Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-03-31GBP 17.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-06-06, accession 0001004315-23-000012.Report this figure | 9.1Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-03-31GBP 9.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-05-23, accession 0001004315-24-000007.Report this figure | 10.4Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-03-31GBP 10.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 14.3Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-03-31GBP 14.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 65.8Total assets, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31GBP 65.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-06-04, accession 0001004315-18-000038.Report this figure | 59.2Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-03-31GBP 59.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 63.4Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-03-31GBP 63.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 67.6Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-03-31GBP 67.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 67.2Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-03-31GBP 67.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-06-07, accession 0001004315-22-000057.Report this figure | 94.9Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-03-31GBP 94.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-06-06, accession 0001004315-23-000012.Report this figure | 92.7Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-03-31GBP 92.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-05-23, accession 0001004315-24-000007.Report this figure | 98.3Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-03-31GBP 98.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 107Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-03-31GBP 106.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 10.5Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31GBP 10.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-06-04, accession 0001004315-18-000038.Report this figure | 8.7Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-03-31GBP 8.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 9.1Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-03-31GBP 9.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 8.6Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-03-31GBP 8.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 9.4Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-03-31GBP 9.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-06-07, accession 0001004315-22-000057.Report this figure | 24.8Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-03-31GBP 24.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-06, accession 0001004315-23-000012.Report this figure | 9.1Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-03-31GBP 9.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-05-23, accession 0001004315-24-000007.Report this figure | 11.4Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-03-31GBP 11.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 10.6Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-03-31GBP 10.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 45.5Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31GBP 45.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-06-04, accession 0001004315-18-000038.Report this figure | 40.2Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-03-31GBP 40.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 43.8Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-03-31GBP 43.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 47.8Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-03-31GBP 47.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 47.4Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-03-31GBP 47.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-06-07, accession 0001004315-22-000057.Report this figure | 71.0Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-03-31GBP 71.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-06, accession 0001004315-23-000012.Report this figure | 63.1Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-03-31GBP 63.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-05-23, accession 0001004315-24-000007.Report this figure | 68.4Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-03-31GBP 68.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 68.9Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-03-31GBP 68.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 12.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-03-31GBP 11.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-06-04, accession 0001004315-18-000038.Report this figure | 13.6Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-03-31GBP 13.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-06-04, accession 0001004315-19-000071.Report this figure | 20.4Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31GBP 20.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-06-04, accession 0001004315-18-000038.Report this figure | 19.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-03-31GBP 19.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 19.5Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-03-31GBP 19.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 19.8Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-03-31GBP 19.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-06-08, accession 0001004315-21-000067.Report this figure | 19.8Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-03-31GBP 19.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-06-07, accession 0001004315-22-000057.Report this figure | 23.8Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-03-31GBP 23.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-06-06, accession 0001004315-23-000012.Report this figure | 29.5Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-03-31GBP 29.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-05-23, accession 0001004315-24-000007.Report this figure | 29.9Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-03-31GBP 29.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure | 37.8Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-03-31GBP 37.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-05-29, accession 0001004315-25-000012.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:29 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.