Nutrien Ltd.
NTRNYSECIK 1725964MaterialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2016-12-31 | period not labelled2017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$32.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001193125-19-053855.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$116.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001193125-20-055383.Report this figure | 2.3Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$2.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001193125-21-059301.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$671.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001193125-22-053904.Report this figure | 1.5Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-02-24, accession 0001193125-23-048055.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$499.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001193125-24-055096.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$901.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001193125-25-041502.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$941.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$853.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$701.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 3.3Current assets, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$3.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001193125-19-053855.Report this figure | 11.7Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$11.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001193125-20-055383.Report this figure | 10.7Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$10.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001193125-21-059301.Report this figure | 11.5Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$11.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001193125-22-053904.Report this figure | 13.8Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$13.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-02-24, accession 0001193125-23-048055.Report this figure | 16.3Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$16.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001193125-24-055096.Report this figure | 14.2Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$14.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001193125-25-041502.Report this figure | 13.8Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$13.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure | 14.7Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$14.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 17.0Total assets, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$17.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001193125-19-053855.Report this figure | 45.5Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$45.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001193125-20-055383.Report this figure | 46.8Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$46.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001193125-21-059301.Report this figure | 47.2Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$47.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001193125-22-053904.Report this figure | 50.0Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$49.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-02-24, accession 0001193125-23-048055.Report this figure | 54.6Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$54.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001193125-24-055096.Report this figure | 52.7Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$52.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001193125-25-041502.Report this figure | 51.8Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$51.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure | 52.3Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$52.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 1.6Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$1.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001193125-19-053855.Report this figure | 8.3Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$8.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001193125-20-055383.Report this figure | 9.1Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$9.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001193125-21-059301.Report this figure | 8.5Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$8.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001193125-22-053904.Report this figure | 12.4Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$12.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-24, accession 0001193125-23-048055.Report this figure | 14.3Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$14.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001193125-24-055096.Report this figure | 12.1Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$12.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001193125-25-041502.Report this figure | 12.0Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$12.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure | 11.0Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$11.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 8.7Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$8.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001193125-19-053855.Report this figure | 21.1Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$21.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001193125-20-055383.Report this figure | 23.9Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$23.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001193125-21-059301.Report this figure | 24.8Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$24.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001193125-22-053904.Report this figure | 26.3Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$26.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-24, accession 0001193125-23-048055.Report this figure | 28.7Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$28.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001193125-24-055096.Report this figure | 27.5Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$27.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001193125-25-041502.Report this figure | 27.4Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$27.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure | 26.9Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$26.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 8.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$8.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001193125-19-053855.Report this figure | 8.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31$8.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001193125-20-055383.Report this figure | 24.4Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$24.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001193125-21-059301.Report this figure | 22.9Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$22.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001193125-22-053904.Report this figure | 22.4Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$22.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001193125-22-053904.Report this figure | 23.7Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$23.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2023-02-24, accession 0001193125-23-048055.Report this figure | 25.8Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$25.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2024-03-01, accession 0001193125-24-055096.Report this figure | 25.2Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$25.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0001193125-25-041502.Report this figure | 24.4Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$24.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure | 25.3Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$25.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001193125-26-081326.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:46 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.