Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp
NTTYYOTCCIK 769594CommunicationFiscal year ends Mar 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2007-03-31 | period not labelled2008-03-31 | period not labelled2009-03-31 | FY20102010-03-31 | FY20112011-03-31 | FY20122012-03-31 | FY20132013-03-31 | FY20142014-03-31 | FY20152015-03-31 | FY20162016-03-31 | FY20172017-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 796Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2007-03-31JPY 796.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 1,170Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2008-03-31JPY 1.17tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 1,053Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 1.05tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 911Cash and equivalents, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 911.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 1,435Cash and equivalents, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 1.44tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254510.Report this figure | 1,020Cash and equivalents, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 1.02tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 961Cash and equivalents, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 961.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 984Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 984.46bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 849Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 849.17bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 1,088Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 1.09tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 925Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 925.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 4,068Current assets, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 4.07tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 4,246Current assets, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 4.25tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 4,770Current assets, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 4.77tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 4,712Current assets, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 4.71tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 4,669Current assets, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 4.67tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254510.Report this figure | 4,861Current assets, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 4.86tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 4,957Current assets, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 4.96tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 5,427Current assets, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 5.43tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 5,312Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 5.31tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 18,796Total assets, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 18.80tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 18,939Total assets, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 18.94tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 19,666Total assets, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 19.67tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 19,390Total assets, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 19.39tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254510.Report this figure | 19,549Total assets, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 19.55tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 20,285Total assets, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 20.28tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 20,702Total assets, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 20.70tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 21,036Total assets, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 21.04tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 21,250Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 21.25tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 3,694Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 3.69tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 3,588Current liabilities, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 3.59tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 3,689Current liabilities, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 3.69tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 3,494Current liabilities, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 3.49tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 3,499Current liabilities, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 3.50tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254510.Report this figure | 3,677Current liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 3.68tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 3,722Current liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 3.72tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 3,741Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 3.74tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 4,131Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 4.13tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | 3,692Long-term debt, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 3.69tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 3,377Long-term debt, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 3.38tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 3,494Long-term debt, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 3.49tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 3,510Long-term debt, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 3.51tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 3,235Long-term debt, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 3.23tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254510.Report this figure | 3,484Long-term debt, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 3.48tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 3,689Long-term debt, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 3.69tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 3,546Long-term debt, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 3.55tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 3,168Long-term debt, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 3.17tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
| Current portion of debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | 603Current portion of debt, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 603.04bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 781Current portion of debt, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 781.32bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 698Current portion of debt, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 698.48bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 657Current portion of debt, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 656.96bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 703Current portion of debt, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 703.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254510.Report this figure | 425Current portion of debt, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 425.35bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 370Current portion of debt, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 370.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 477Current portion of debt, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 476.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 682Current portion of debt, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 681.90bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | not reported | not reported | 388Short-term borrowings, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 388.03bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 311Short-term borrowings, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 310.60bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 342Short-term borrowings, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 341.57bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 83.5Short-term borrowings, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 83.51bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 77.5Short-term borrowings, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 77.45bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2014-06-30, accession 0001193125-14-254510.Report this figure | 269Short-term borrowings, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 269.44bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 330Short-term borrowings, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 330.42bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 130Short-term borrowings, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 129.66bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 227Short-term borrowings, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 227.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 8,955Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2007-03-31JPY 8.96tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 9,275Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2008-03-31JPY 9.27tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 7,298Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31JPY 7.30tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2010-06-30, accession 0001193125-10-150583.Report this figure | 7,788Shareholders' equity, FY2010, at 2010-03-31JPY 7.79tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-28, accession 0001193125-11-200021.Report this figure | 8,021Shareholders' equity, FY2011, at 2011-03-31JPY 8.02tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2012-06-29, accession 0001193125-12-288588.Report this figure | 7,883Shareholders' equity, FY2012, at 2012-03-31JPY 7.88tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2013-06-28, accession 0001193125-13-275605.Report this figure | 8,231Shareholders' equity, FY2013, at 2013-03-31JPY 8.23tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 8,511Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2014-03-31JPY 8.51tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-06-30, accession 0001193125-15-240054.Report this figure | 8,682Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2015-03-31JPY 8.68tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-06-30, accession 0001193125-16-637290.Report this figure | 8,834Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2016-03-31JPY 8.83tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure | 9,052Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-03-31JPY 9.05tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-06-28, accession 0001193125-17-215528.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:24 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.