Petrobras - Petroleo Brasileiro SA
PBRNYSECIK 1119639EnergyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20102010-12-31 | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 17.6Cash and equivalents, FY2010, at 2010-12-31$17.63bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2011-05-26, accession 0001292814-11-001552.Report this figure | 16.7Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$16.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-04-18, accession 0001193125-18-120259.Report this figure | 25.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$25.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 21.2Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$21.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 22.5Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$22.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 13.9Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$13.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-23, accession 0001193125-20-080953.Report this figure | 7.4Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$7.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-25, accession 0001292814-21-001152.Report this figure | 11.7Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$11.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001292814-22-001285.Report this figure | 10.5Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$10.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001292814-23-001253.Report this figure | 8.0Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$8.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-04-12, accession 0001292814-24-001340.Report this figure | 12.7Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$12.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure | 3.3Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$3.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | 63.9Current assets, FY2010, at 2010-12-31$63.86bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2011-05-26, accession 0001292814-11-001552.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | 44.8Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$44.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-18, accession 0001193125-18-120259.Report this figure | 47.1Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$47.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 37.1Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$37.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-03-23, accession 0001193125-20-080953.Report this figure | 27.8Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$27.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-03-25, accession 0001292814-21-001152.Report this figure | 27.4Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$27.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001292814-22-001285.Report this figure | 30.1Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$30.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001292814-23-001253.Report this figure | 31.3Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$31.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-04-12, accession 0001292814-24-001340.Report this figure | 32.4Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$32.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure | 21.8Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$21.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 309Total assets, FY2010, at 2010-12-31$308.68bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2011-05-26, accession 0001292814-11-001552.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | 247Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$246.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-18, accession 0001193125-18-120259.Report this figure | 251Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$251.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 222Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$222.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-23, accession 0001193125-20-080953.Report this figure | 230Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$229.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-25, accession 0001292814-21-001152.Report this figure | 190Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$190.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001292814-22-001285.Report this figure | 174Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$174.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001292814-23-001253.Report this figure | 187Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$187.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-12, accession 0001292814-24-001340.Report this figure | 217Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$217.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure | 182Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$181.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | 33.6Current liabilities, FY2010, at 2010-12-31$33.55bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2011-05-26, accession 0001292814-11-001552.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | 24.9Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$24.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-18, accession 0001193125-18-120259.Report this figure | 24.9Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$24.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 25.1Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$25.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-23, accession 0001193125-20-080953.Report this figure | 28.8Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$28.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-25, accession 0001292814-21-001152.Report this figure | 26.2Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$26.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001292814-22-001285.Report this figure | 24.2Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$24.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001292814-23-001253.Report this figure | 31.4Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$31.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-12, accession 0001292814-24-001340.Report this figure | 33.9Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$33.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure | 31.5Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$31.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | 169Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$169.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-18, accession 0001193125-18-120259.Report this figure | 170Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$169.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 149Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$148.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-23, accession 0001193125-20-080953.Report this figure | 156Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$155.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-25, accession 0001292814-21-001152.Report this figure | 130Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$130.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001292814-22-001285.Report this figure | 105Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$104.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001292814-23-001253.Report this figure | 117Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$117.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-12, accession 0001292814-24-001340.Report this figure | 138Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$138.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure | 122Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$122.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | 60.5Long-term debt, FY2010, at 2010-12-31$60.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtNoncurrent. 20-F filed 2011-05-26, accession 0001292814-11-001552.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | 9.0Short-term borrowings, FY2010, at 2010-12-31$8.96bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2011-05-26, accession 0001292814-11-001552.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 181Shareholders' equity, FY2010, at 2010-12-31$181.49bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2011-05-26, accession 0001292814-11-001552.Report this figure | 117Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$116.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-18, accession 0001193125-18-120259.Report this figure | 66.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$66.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 76.8Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$76.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-04-18, accession 0001193125-18-120259.Report this figure | 79.8Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$79.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-093231.Report this figure | 71.5Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$71.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-23, accession 0001193125-20-080953.Report this figure | 73.3Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$73.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-03-25, accession 0001292814-21-001152.Report this figure | 59.3Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$59.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001292814-22-001285.Report this figure | 69.4Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$69.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-29, accession 0001292814-23-001253.Report this figure | 69.5Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$69.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-04-12, accession 0001292814-24-001340.Report this figure | 78.6Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$78.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure | 59.1Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$59.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-03, accession 0001292814-25-001352.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:33 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.