Pearson plc
PSONYSECIK 938323CommunicationFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.5Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 1.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 518.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-04-04, accession 0001193125-19-097487.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 568.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001193125-20-094164.Report this figure | 0.4Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 437.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-01, accession 0001193125-21-103235.Report this figure | 1.1Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 1.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-089608.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 937.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086885.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 558.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-03-14, accession 0001193125-24-067358.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 312.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-03-14, accession 0001193125-25-054371.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 543.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 333.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 4.1Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 4.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | 2.5Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 2.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 11.6Total assets, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31GBP 11.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | 10.1Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 10.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-04, accession 0001193125-19-097487.Report this figure | 7.9Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 7.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001193125-20-094164.Report this figure | 7.9Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 7.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001193125-20-094164.Report this figure | 7.7Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 7.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-01, accession 0001193125-21-103235.Report this figure | 7.5Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 7.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-089608.Report this figure | 7.3Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 7.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086885.Report this figure | 7.3Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 7.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-14, accession 0001193125-24-067358.Report this figure | 6.7Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 6.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-03-14, accession 0001193125-25-054371.Report this figure | 6.9Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 6.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure | 6.5Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 6.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.9Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 1.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | 1.6Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 1.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 5.7Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 5.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | 3.9Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 3.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-04, accession 0001193125-19-097487.Report this figure | 3.4Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 3.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001193125-20-094164.Report this figure | 3.3Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 3.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-01, accession 0001193125-21-103235.Report this figure | 3.3Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 3.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-089608.Report this figure | 3.1Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 3.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086885.Report this figure | 2.9Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 2.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-14, accession 0001193125-24-067358.Report this figure | 2.7Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 2.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-14, accession 0001193125-25-054371.Report this figure | 2.8Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 2.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure | 2.8Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 2.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 6.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31GBP 5.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | 6.4Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31GBP 6.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-04, accession 0001193125-19-097487.Report this figure | 4.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 4.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-04-04, accession 0001193125-18-106891.Report this figure | 4.0Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 4.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-04, accession 0001193125-19-097487.Report this figure | 4.5Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 4.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-04-01, accession 0001193125-20-094164.Report this figure | 4.3Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 4.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-01, accession 0001193125-21-103235.Report this figure | 4.1Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 4.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-30, accession 0001193125-22-089608.Report this figure | 4.3Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 4.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-086885.Report this figure | 4.4Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 4.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-03-14, accession 0001193125-24-067358.Report this figure | 4.0Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 3.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-03-14, accession 0001193125-25-054371.Report this figure | 4.0Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 4.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure | 3.6Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 3.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-13, accession 0001193125-26-104945.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:29 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.