Prudential plc
PUKNYSECIK 1116578FinancialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | 6.6Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$6.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001047469-20-001629.Report this figure | 9.4Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$9.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001047469-20-001629.Report this figure | 5.0Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-17, accession 0001104659-22-034825.Report this figure | 8.0Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$8.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-03-26, accession 0001104659-24-038849.Report this figure | 7.2Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$7.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001104659-25-027998.Report this figure | 5.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$5.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure | 4.8Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$4.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure | 5.8Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$5.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure | 7.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$7.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | 454Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$454.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-15, accession 0001047469-21-000601.Report this figure | 516Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$516.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-15, accession 0001047469-21-000601.Report this figure | 188Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$188.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-26, accession 0001104659-24-038849.Report this figure | 160Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$160.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-26, accession 0001104659-24-038849.Report this figure | 174Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$174.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001104659-25-027998.Report this figure | 182Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$181.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure | 212Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$212.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | 435Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$434.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-15, accession 0001047469-21-000601.Report this figure | 494Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$493.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-15, accession 0001047469-21-000601.Report this figure | 169Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$169.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-26, accession 0001104659-24-038849.Report this figure | 143Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$143.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-26, accession 0001104659-24-038849.Report this figure | 156Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$156.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001104659-25-027998.Report this figure | 163Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$163.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure | 191Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$190.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 18.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$18.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001047469-20-001629.Report this figure | 21.8Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$21.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2021-03-15, accession 0001047469-21-000601.Report this figure | 22.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$21.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-20, accession 0001047469-20-001629.Report this figure | 19.5Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$19.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-03-15, accession 0001047469-21-000601.Report this figure | 20.9Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$20.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-17, accession 0001104659-22-034825.Report this figure | 18.9Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$18.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-03-26, accession 0001104659-24-038849.Report this figure | 16.7Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$16.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-03-26, accession 0001104659-24-038849.Report this figure | 17.8Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$17.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-03-26, accession 0001104659-25-027998.Report this figure | 17.5Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$17.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure | 20.1Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$20.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-26, accession 0001628280-26-021178.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:33 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.