Relx plc
RELXNYSECIK 929869IndustrialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.3Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31GBP 276.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-02-22, accession 0001193125-18-053616.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31GBP 122.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 162.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-02-20, accession 0001193125-20-042817.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 111.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-02-18, accession 0001193125-21-047466.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 114.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-02-17, accession 0001193125-22-045453.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 138.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001558370-23-001846.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 88.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001558370-24-001468.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 113.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001558370-25-001178.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 334.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 155.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 119.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 131.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 2.4Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 2.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 2.2Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 2.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 2.4Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 2.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-02-20, accession 0001193125-20-042817.Report this figure | 2.4Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 2.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-02-18, accession 0001193125-21-047466.Report this figure | 2.3Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 2.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-02-17, accession 0001193125-22-045453.Report this figure | 2.4Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 2.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001558370-23-001846.Report this figure | 3.1Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 3.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001558370-24-001468.Report this figure | 2.9Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 2.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001558370-25-001178.Report this figure | 3.0Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 3.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 3.0Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 2.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 13.7Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 13.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 12.6Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 12.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 14.0Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 14.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-02-20, accession 0001193125-20-042817.Report this figure | 13.8Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 13.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-02-18, accession 0001193125-21-047466.Report this figure | 14.1Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 14.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-02-17, accession 0001193125-22-045453.Report this figure | 13.9Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 13.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001558370-23-001846.Report this figure | 15.8Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 15.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001558370-24-001468.Report this figure | 14.9Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 14.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001558370-25-001178.Report this figure | 15.1Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 15.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 14.8Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 14.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 5.3Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 5.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-02-22, accession 0001193125-18-053616.Report this figure | 4.5Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 4.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-02-22, accession 0001193125-18-053616.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | 4.4Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 4.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-02-17, accession 0001193125-22-045453.Report this figure | 3.7Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 3.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001558370-23-001846.Report this figure | 5.2Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 5.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001558370-24-001468.Report this figure | 5.5Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 5.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001558370-25-001178.Report this figure | 5.7Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 5.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 6.0Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 6.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 11.4Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 11.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 10.3Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 10.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 11.6Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 11.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-02-20, accession 0001193125-20-042817.Report this figure | 11.6Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 11.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-02-18, accession 0001193125-21-047466.Report this figure | 12.0Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 12.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-02-17, accession 0001193125-22-045453.Report this figure | 10.6Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 10.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001558370-23-001846.Report this figure | 12.1Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 12.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001558370-24-001468.Report this figure | 11.5Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 11.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001558370-25-001178.Report this figure | 11.6Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 11.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 12.4Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 12.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 2.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31GBP 2.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-02-22, accession 0001193125-18-053616.Report this figure | 2.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31GBP 2.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 2.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 2.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 2.3Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 2.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055997.Report this figure | 2.3Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 2.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-02-20, accession 0001193125-20-042817.Report this figure | 2.2Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 2.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-02-18, accession 0001193125-21-047466.Report this figure | 2.1Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 2.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-02-17, accession 0001193125-22-045453.Report this figure | 3.2Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 3.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001558370-23-001846.Report this figure | 3.8Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 3.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-02-22, accession 0001558370-24-001468.Report this figure | 3.5Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 3.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001558370-25-001178.Report this figure | 3.5Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 3.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure | 2.4Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 2.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0001104659-26-017277.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:29 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.