Banco Santander, S.A.
SANNYSECIK 891478FinancialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | period not labelled2022-08-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | period not labelled2023-08-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | period not labelled2024-08-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | period not labelled2025-08-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 114Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 113.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0000891478-22-000044.Report this figure | 101Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 101.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0000891478-23-000047.Report this figure | 154Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 153.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-02-21, accession 0000891478-24-000038.Report this figure | 211Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 210.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0000891478-25-000054.Report this figure | 131Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2022-08-31EUR 130.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0000891478-23-000047.Report this figure | 223Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 223.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0000891478-25-000054.Report this figure | 107Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2023-08-31EUR 107.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-02-21, accession 0000891478-24-000038.Report this figure | 220Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 220.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | 87.8Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2024-08-31EUR 87.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0000891478-25-000054.Report this figure | 192Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 192.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | 96.9Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2025-08-31EUR 96.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | 152Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31EUR 152.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 1,459Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 1.46tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0000891478-21-000041.Report this figure | 1,523Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 1.52tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0000891478-22-000044.Report this figure | 1,508Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 1.51tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0000891478-23-000047.Report this figure | 1,596Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 1.60tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-02-21, accession 0000891478-24-000038.Report this figure | not reported | 1,735Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 1.73tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0000891478-25-000054.Report this figure | not reported | 1,797Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 1.80tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | not reported | 1,837Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 1.84tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | not reported | 1,868Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31EUR 1.87tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | 1,352Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 1.35tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0000891478-21-000041.Report this figure | 1,412Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 1.41tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-01, accession 0000891478-22-000044.Report this figure | 1,417Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 1.42tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-01, accession 0000891478-23-000047.Report this figure | 1,499Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 1.50tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-02-21, accession 0000891478-24-000038.Report this figure | not reported | 1,637Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 1.64tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0000891478-25-000054.Report this figure | not reported | 1,693Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 1.69tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | not reported | 1,730Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 1.73tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | not reported | 1,755Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31EUR 1.75tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 119Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31EUR 118.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-06, accession 0000891478-20-000017.Report this figure | 122Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31EUR 122.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-06, accession 0000891478-20-000017.Report this figure | 91.3Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31EUR 91.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2024-02-21, accession 0000891478-24-000038.Report this figure | 97.1Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31EUR 97.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2025-02-28, accession 0000891478-25-000054.Report this figure | not reported | 97.6Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31EUR 97.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | not reported | 104Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31EUR 104.24bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | not reported | 107Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31EUR 107.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure | not reported | 113Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31EUR 112.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0000891478-26-000030.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:27 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.