GRUPO SIMEC, S.A.B. de C.V.
SIMNYSECIK 887153MaterialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | period not labelled2017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 6.2Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31MXN 6.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-08-05, accession 0000891092-19-008252.Report this figure | 7.5Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31MXN 7.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F/A filed 2021-01-12, accession 0000891092-21-000306.Report this figure | 7.2Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31MXN 7.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-05-24, accession 0000891092-21-004699.Report this figure | 7.0Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31MXN 6.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 7.4Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31MXN 7.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-05-01, accession 0001213900-23-034743.Report this figure | 7.7Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31MXN 7.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-11-18, accession 0001213900-24-099265.Report this figure | 15.1Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31MXN 15.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 21.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31MXN 21.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 23.6Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31MXN 23.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 29.2Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31MXN 29.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 22.9Current assets, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31MXN 22.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-08-05, accession 0000891092-19-008252.Report this figure | 26.1Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31MXN 26.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F/A filed 2021-01-12, accession 0000891092-21-000306.Report this figure | 22.4Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31MXN 22.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-05-24, accession 0000891092-21-004699.Report this figure | 24.4Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31MXN 24.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 35.8Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31MXN 35.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-05-01, accession 0001213900-23-034743.Report this figure | 43.5Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31MXN 43.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-11-18, accession 0001213900-24-099265.Report this figure | 41.7Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31MXN 41.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 46.5Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31MXN 46.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 41.9Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31MXN 41.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-08-05, accession 0000891092-19-008252.Report this figure | 46.0Total assets, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31MXN 45.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2021-01-12, accession 0000891092-21-000306.Report this figure | 48.9Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31MXN 48.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-05-24, accession 0000891092-21-004699.Report this figure | 44.0Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31MXN 44.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 45.5Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31MXN 45.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 57.3Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31MXN 57.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-05-01, accession 0001213900-23-034743.Report this figure | 67.6Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31MXN 67.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-11-18, accession 0001213900-24-099265.Report this figure | 66.8Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31MXN 66.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 73.3Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31MXN 73.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 7.5Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31MXN 7.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-08-05, accession 0000891092-19-008252.Report this figure | 9.0Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31MXN 8.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F/A filed 2021-01-12, accession 0000891092-21-000306.Report this figure | 7.3Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31MXN 7.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-05-24, accession 0000891092-21-004699.Report this figure | 8.4Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31MXN 8.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 11.1Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31MXN 11.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-05-01, accession 0001213900-23-034743.Report this figure | 15.2Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31MXN 15.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-11-18, accession 0001213900-24-099265.Report this figure | 13.0Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31MXN 12.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 10.2Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31MXN 10.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 8.6Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31MXN 8.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-08-05, accession 0000891092-19-008252.Report this figure | 11.7Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31MXN 11.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F/A filed 2021-01-12, accession 0000891092-21-000306.Report this figure | 13.3Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31MXN 13.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-05-24, accession 0000891092-21-004699.Report this figure | 11.4Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31MXN 11.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 12.5Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31MXN 12.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 15.5Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31MXN 15.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-05-01, accession 0001213900-23-034743.Report this figure | 19.6Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31MXN 19.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-11-18, accession 0001213900-24-099265.Report this figure | 17.0Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31MXN 16.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 14.1Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31MXN 14.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 25.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31MXN 25.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-08-05, accession 0000891092-19-008252.Report this figure | 33.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31MXN 33.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F/A filed 2021-01-12, accession 0000891092-21-000306.Report this figure | 34.4Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31MXN 34.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-08-05, accession 0000891092-19-008252.Report this figure | 35.8Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31MXN 35.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F/A filed 2021-01-12, accession 0000891092-21-000306.Report this figure | 32.6Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31MXN 32.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-05-24, accession 0000891092-21-004699.Report this figure | 33.0Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31MXN 32.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-05-18, accession 0001213900-22-027975.Report this figure | 41.8Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31MXN 41.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-05-01, accession 0001213900-23-034743.Report this figure | 48.0Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31MXN 47.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-11-18, accession 0001213900-24-099265.Report this figure | 49.8Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31MXN 49.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure | 59.2Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31MXN 59.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-05-15, accession 0001213900-25-044060.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:27 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.