Smith & Nephew plc
SNNNYSECIK 845982HealthcareFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$65.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-03-05, accession 0001558370-18-001490.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$102.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 0.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$38.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-02, accession 0001558370-20-001838.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$155.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-03-01, accession 0001558370-21-002094.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$333.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-03-07, accession 0001558370-22-002935.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$257.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-06, accession 0001558370-23-002847.Report this figure | 1.8Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-03-11, accession 0001558370-24-002867.Report this figure | 1.3Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$1.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-03-11, accession 0001558370-24-002867.Report this figure | 0.4Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$350.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001558370-25-002550.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$302.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$619.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure | 0.6Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$557.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 2.5Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$2.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-03-05, accession 0001558370-18-001490.Report this figure | 2.7Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$2.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 3.1Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$3.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-03-02, accession 0001558370-20-001838.Report this figure | 3.2Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$3.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-03-01, accession 0001558370-21-002094.Report this figure | 4.7Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$4.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-03-07, accession 0001558370-22-002935.Report this figure | 4.4Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$4.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-06, accession 0001558370-23-002847.Report this figure | 3.9Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$3.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-03-11, accession 0001558370-24-002867.Report this figure | 4.0Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$4.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001558370-25-002550.Report this figure | 4.4Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$4.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure | 4.1Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$4.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 7.2Total assets, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$7.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-03-05, accession 0001558370-18-001490.Report this figure | 7.3Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$7.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 7.9Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$7.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 8.1Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$8.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-02, accession 0001558370-20-001838.Report this figure | 9.3Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$9.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-01, accession 0001558370-21-002094.Report this figure | 11.0Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$11.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-07, accession 0001558370-22-002935.Report this figure | 10.9Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$10.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-06, accession 0001558370-23-002847.Report this figure | 10.0Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$9.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-11, accession 0001558370-24-002867.Report this figure | 10.0Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$9.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001558370-25-002550.Report this figure | 10.4Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$10.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure | 10.5Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$10.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.3Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$1.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-05, accession 0001558370-18-001490.Report this figure | 1.3Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 1.5Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$1.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-02, accession 0001558370-20-001838.Report this figure | 1.6Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$1.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-01, accession 0001558370-21-002094.Report this figure | 1.7Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-07, accession 0001558370-22-002935.Report this figure | 2.1Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-06, accession 0001558370-23-002847.Report this figure | 1.7Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-11, accession 0001558370-24-002867.Report this figure | 2.3Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$2.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001558370-25-002550.Report this figure | 1.5Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure | 1.6Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 3.2Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$3.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-05, accession 0001558370-18-001490.Report this figure | 3.4Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$3.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 3.2Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$3.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 3.2Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$3.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-02, accession 0001558370-20-001838.Report this figure | 4.2Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$4.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-01, accession 0001558370-21-002094.Report this figure | 5.7Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-07, accession 0001558370-22-002935.Report this figure | 5.4Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$5.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-06, accession 0001558370-23-002847.Report this figure | 4.7Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$4.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-11, accession 0001558370-24-002867.Report this figure | 4.8Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$4.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001558370-25-002550.Report this figure | 5.1Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$5.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure | 5.2Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$5.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 4.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31$4.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-03-05, accession 0001558370-18-001490.Report this figure | 4.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$3.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 4.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$3.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-03-05, accession 0001558370-18-001490.Report this figure | 4.6Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$4.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-03-04, accession 0001558370-19-001461.Report this figure | 4.9Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$4.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-02, accession 0001558370-20-001838.Report this figure | 5.1Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-03-01, accession 0001558370-21-002094.Report this figure | 5.3Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-03-07, accession 0001558370-22-002935.Report this figure | 5.6Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$5.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-06, accession 0001558370-23-002847.Report this figure | 5.3Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$5.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-03-11, accession 0001558370-24-002867.Report this figure | 5.2Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$5.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-03-10, accession 0001558370-25-002550.Report this figure | 5.3Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$5.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure | 5.3Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$5.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-16, accession 0001104659-26-028258.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:25 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.