Sony Group Corp
SONYNYSECIK 313838TechnologyFiscal year ends Mar 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20132014-03-31 | FY20142015-03-31 | FY20152016-03-31 | FY20162017-03-31 | FY20172018-03-31 | FY20182019-03-31 | FY20192020-03-31 | FY20202021-03-31 | FY20212022-03-31 | FY20222023-03-31 | FY20232024-03-31 | FY20242025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 1,046Cash and equivalents, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 1.05tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-06-15, accession 0001193125-17-203939.Report this figure | 949Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 949.41bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 984Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 983.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 960Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 960.14bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2019-06-18, accession 0001193125-19-175182.Report this figure | 1,586Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 1.59tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2020-06-26, accession 0001193125-20-179707.Report this figure | 1,470Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2019-03-31JPY 1.47tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 1,512Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2020-03-31JPY 1.51tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 1,787Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2021-03-31JPY 1.79tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 2,050Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2022-03-31JPY 2.05tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 1,481Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2023-03-31JPY 1.48tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 1,907Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2024-03-31JPY 1.91tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 2,981Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2025-03-31JPY 2.98tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | 4,205Current assets, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 4.20tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-23, accession 0001193125-15-231346.Report this figure | 4,198Current assets, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 4.20tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-17, accession 0001193125-16-624169.Report this figure | 4,197Current assets, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 4.20tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-15, accession 0001193125-17-203939.Report this figure | 4,356Current assets, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 4.36tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 5,176Current assets, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 5.18tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-06-18, accession 0001193125-19-175182.Report this figure | 5,247Current assets, FY2018, at 2019-03-31JPY 5.25tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-06-26, accession 0001193125-20-179707.Report this figure | 5,735Current assets, FY2019, at 2020-03-31JPY 5.74tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 7,219Current assets, FY2020, at 2021-03-31JPY 7.22tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 5,535Current assets, FY2021, at 2022-03-31JPY 5.54tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-06-20, accession 0001193125-23-169510.Report this figure | 5,723Current assets, FY2022, at 2023-03-31JPY 5.72tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167500.Report this figure | 6,777Current assets, FY2023, at 2024-03-31JPY 6.78tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 7,455Current assets, FY2024, at 2025-03-31JPY 7.45tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 15,334Total assets, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 15.33tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2015-06-23, accession 0001193125-15-231346.Report this figure | 15,834Total assets, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 15.83tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2016-06-17, accession 0001193125-16-624169.Report this figure | 16,673Total assets, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 16.67tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-06-15, accession 0001193125-17-203939.Report this figure | 17,661Total assets, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 17.66tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 19,066Total assets, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 19.07tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-06-18, accession 0001193125-19-175182.Report this figure | 20,982Total assets, FY2018, at 2019-03-31JPY 20.98tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-06-26, accession 0001193125-20-179707.Report this figure | 23,039Total assets, FY2019, at 2020-03-31JPY 23.04tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 26,355Total assets, FY2020, at 2021-03-31JPY 26.35tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 30,481Total assets, FY2021, at 2022-03-31JPY 30.48tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-06-20, accession 0001193125-23-169510.Report this figure | 31,154Total assets, FY2022, at 2023-03-31JPY 31.15tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167500.Report this figure | 34,107Total assets, FY2023, at 2024-03-31JPY 34.11tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 35,293Total assets, FY2024, at 2025-03-31JPY 35.29tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | 4,784Current liabilities, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 4.78tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-06-23, accession 0001193125-15-231346.Report this figure | 4,746Current liabilities, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 4.75tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-06-17, accession 0001193125-16-624169.Report this figure | 4,831Current liabilities, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 4.83tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-06-15, accession 0001193125-17-203939.Report this figure | 5,222Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 5.22tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 5,621Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 5.62tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-06-18, accession 0001193125-19-175182.Report this figure | 6,080Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2019-03-31JPY 6.08tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-06-26, accession 0001193125-20-179707.Report this figure | 6,240Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2020-03-31JPY 6.24tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 7,815Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2021-03-31JPY 7.82tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 8,760Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2022-03-31JPY 8.76tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-20, accession 0001193125-23-169510.Report this figure | 9,318Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2023-03-31JPY 9.32tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167500.Report this figure | 10,192Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2024-03-31JPY 10.19tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 10,689Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2025-03-31JPY 10.69tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | 12,546Total liabilities, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 12.55tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2015-06-23, accession 0001193125-15-231346.Report this figure | 12,901Total liabilities, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 12.90tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2016-06-17, accession 0001193125-16-624169.Report this figure | 13,542Total liabilities, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 13.54tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2017-06-15, accession 0001193125-17-203939.Report this figure | 14,513Total liabilities, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 14.51tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 15,409Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 15.41tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-06-18, accession 0001193125-19-175182.Report this figure | 16,536Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2019-03-31JPY 16.54tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-06-26, accession 0001193125-20-179707.Report this figure | 18,242Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2020-03-31JPY 18.24tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 20,725Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2021-03-31JPY 20.73tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 23,284Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2022-03-31JPY 23.28tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-20, accession 0001193125-23-169510.Report this figure | 24,497Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2023-03-31JPY 24.50tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167500.Report this figure | 26,351Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2024-03-31JPY 26.35tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 26,783Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2025-03-31JPY 26.78tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | 112Short-term borrowings, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 111.84bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2015-06-23, accession 0001193125-15-231346.Report this figure | 62.0Short-term borrowings, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 62.01bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2016-06-17, accession 0001193125-16-624169.Report this figure | 149Short-term borrowings, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 149.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-06-15, accession 0001193125-17-203939.Report this figure | 465Short-term borrowings, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 464.65bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 496Short-term borrowings, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 496.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2019-06-18, accession 0001193125-19-175182.Report this figure | 619Short-term borrowings, FY2018, at 2019-03-31JPY 618.62bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2020-06-26, accession 0001193125-20-179707.Report this figure | 810Short-term borrowings, FY2019, at 2020-03-31JPY 810.18bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 1,188Short-term borrowings, FY2020, at 2021-03-31JPY 1.19tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 2,258Shareholders' equity, FY2013, at 2014-03-31JPY 2.26tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-06-23, accession 0001193125-15-231346.Report this figure | 2,317Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2015-03-31JPY 2.32tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-06-17, accession 0001193125-16-624169.Report this figure | 2,463Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2016-03-31JPY 2.46tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-06-15, accession 0001193125-17-203939.Report this figure | 2,497Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2017-03-31JPY 2.50tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-06-19, accession 0001193125-18-196263.Report this figure | 2,967Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2018-03-31JPY 2.97tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2019-06-18, accession 0001193125-19-175182.Report this figure | 3,746Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2019-03-31JPY 3.75tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2020-06-26, accession 0001193125-20-179707.Report this figure | 4,125Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2020-03-31JPY 4.13tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 5,576Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2021-03-31JPY 5.58tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-06-22, accession 0001193125-21-195631.Report this figure | 7,144Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2022-03-31JPY 7.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-06-20, accession 0001193125-23-169510.Report this figure | 6,599Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2023-03-31JPY 6.60tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167500.Report this figure | 7,587Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2024-03-31JPY 7.59tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure | 8,180Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2025-03-31JPY 8.18tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-06-20, accession 0001193125-25-143137.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:21 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.