Suncor Energy Inc
SUNYSECIK 311337EnergyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 4.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 4.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001047469-18-001219.Report this figure | 3.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 3.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-03-01, accession 0001047469-19-000800.Report this figure | 2.7Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 2.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001047469-20-001091.Report this figure | 2.2Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 2.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001047469-21-000459.Report this figure | 2.0Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 1.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001558370-22-002013.Report this figure | 1.9Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 1.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-03-07, accession 0001558370-23-002962.Report this figure | 2.2Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 2.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001558370-24-003724.Report this figure | 2.0Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 1.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001558370-25-001644.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 1.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure | 3.5Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 3.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure | 3.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 3.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 11.0Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 11.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001047469-18-001219.Report this figure | 9.6Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 9.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-03-01, accession 0001047469-19-000800.Report this figure | 8.7Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 8.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001047469-20-001091.Report this figure | 9.9Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 9.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001047469-21-000459.Report this figure | 9.4Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 9.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001558370-22-002013.Report this figure | 11.0Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 10.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-03-07, accession 0001558370-23-002962.Report this figure | 14.5Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 14.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001558370-24-003724.Report this figure | 13.8Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 13.81bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001558370-25-001644.Report this figure | 14.3Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 14.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure | 14.2Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 14.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 88.7Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 88.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001047469-18-001219.Report this figure | 89.5Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 89.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-03-01, accession 0001047469-19-000800.Report this figure | 89.6Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 89.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001047469-20-001091.Report this figure | 89.4Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 89.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001047469-21-000459.Report this figure | 84.6Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 84.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001558370-22-002013.Report this figure | 83.7Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 83.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-03-07, accession 0001558370-23-002962.Report this figure | 84.6Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 84.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001558370-24-003724.Report this figure | 88.5Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 88.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001558370-25-001644.Report this figure | 89.8Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 89.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure | 89.9Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 89.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 8.1Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 8.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001047469-18-001219.Report this figure | 9.6Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 9.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-03-01, accession 0001047469-19-000800.Report this figure | 10.3Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 10.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001047469-20-001091.Report this figure | 10.5Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 10.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001047469-21-000459.Report this figure | 10.5Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 10.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001558370-22-002013.Report this figure | 10.4Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 10.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-03-07, accession 0001558370-23-002962.Report this figure | 12.9Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 12.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001558370-24-003724.Report this figure | 9.6Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 9.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001558370-25-001644.Report this figure | 10.7Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 10.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure | 10.2Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 10.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 39.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 39.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001047469-18-001219.Report this figure | 44.6Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 44.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2019-03-01, accession 0001047469-19-000800.Report this figure | 45.4Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 45.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2020-02-28, accession 0001047469-20-001091.Report this figure | 44.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 44.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2021-02-26, accession 0001047469-21-000459.Report this figure | 42.0Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 42.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2022-02-25, accession 0001558370-22-002013.Report this figure | 35.8Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 35.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2023-03-07, accession 0001558370-23-002962.Report this figure | 36.6Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 36.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2024-03-22, accession 0001558370-24-003724.Report this figure | 39.4Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 39.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2025-02-27, accession 0001558370-25-001644.Report this figure | 43.3Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 43.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure | 44.5Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 44.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure | 45.1Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 45.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-02-26, accession 0001104659-26-020411.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:21 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.