Transalta Corp
TACNYSECIK 1144800UtilitiesFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.0Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31CAD 43.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001104659-18-014379.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 54.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001628280-19-002029.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 305.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-03-04, accession 0001628280-20-002853.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 314.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-03-03, accession 0001144800-21-000005.Report this figure | 0.1Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 89.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-02-24, accession 0001144800-22-000004.Report this figure | 0.4Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 411.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001144800-23-000007.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 703.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0001144800-24-000008.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 947.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001144800-25-000006.Report this figure | 1.1Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 1.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001144800-25-000006.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 348.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure | 0.3Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 337.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure | 0.2Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 205.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.6Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 1.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001104659-18-014379.Report this figure | 1.7Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 1.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001628280-19-002029.Report this figure | 1.3Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 1.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-03-04, accession 0001628280-20-002853.Report this figure | 1.3Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 1.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-03-03, accession 0001144800-21-000005.Report this figure | 1.9Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 1.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-02-24, accession 0001144800-22-000004.Report this figure | 2.2Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 2.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001144800-23-000007.Report this figure | 3.7Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 3.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0001144800-24-000008.Report this figure | 1.6Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 1.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001144800-25-000006.Report this figure | 1.8Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 1.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure | 1.3Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 1.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 11.0Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 11.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001104659-18-014379.Report this figure | 10.3Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 10.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001628280-19-002029.Report this figure | 9.4Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 9.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-03-04, accession 0001628280-20-002853.Report this figure | 9.5Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 9.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-03-03, accession 0001144800-21-000005.Report this figure | 9.7Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 9.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-02-24, accession 0001144800-22-000004.Report this figure | 9.2Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 9.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001144800-23-000007.Report this figure | 10.7Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 10.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0001144800-24-000008.Report this figure | 8.7Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 8.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001144800-25-000006.Report this figure | 9.5Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 9.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure | 8.7Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 8.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.2Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 1.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001104659-18-014379.Report this figure | 1.6Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 1.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001628280-19-002029.Report this figure | 0.9Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 880.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-04, accession 0001628280-20-002853.Report this figure | 1.1Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 1.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-03, accession 0001144800-21-000005.Report this figure | 0.9Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 935.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-24, accession 0001144800-22-000004.Report this figure | 1.9Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 1.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001144800-23-000007.Report this figure | 2.9Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 2.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0001144800-24-000008.Report this figure | 1.7Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 1.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001144800-25-000006.Report this figure | 2.6Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 2.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure | 1.8Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 1.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | 4.9Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 4.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001104659-18-014379.Report this figure | 5.9Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 5.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001628280-19-002029.Report this figure | 4.8Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 4.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-04, accession 0001628280-20-002853.Report this figure | 6.1Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 6.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-03, accession 0001144800-21-000005.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | 7.7Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 7.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure | 7.2Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 7.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | not reported | 4.4Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 4.39bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001104659-18-014379.Report this figure | 3.5Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 3.51bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2018-03-02, accession 0001104659-18-014379.Report this figure | 3.3Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 3.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2019-02-27, accession 0001628280-19-002029.Report this figure | 3.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 3.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2020-03-04, accession 0001628280-20-002853.Report this figure | 3.0Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 2.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2021-03-03, accession 0001144800-21-000005.Report this figure | 2.4Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 2.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2022-02-24, accession 0001144800-22-000004.Report this figure | 1.6Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 1.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2023-02-23, accession 0001144800-23-000007.Report this figure | 1.1Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 1.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0001144800-24-000008.Report this figure | 1.5Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 1.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0001144800-25-000006.Report this figure | 1.7Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 1.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure | 1.4Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 1.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-27, accession 0001144800-26-000015.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:34 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.