Teck Resources Ltd
TECKNYSECIK 886986MaterialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 1.9Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 1.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-03-01, accession 0001193125-18-064855.Report this figure | 1.4Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 1.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055171.Report this figure | 1.0Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 952.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0000950142-20-000606.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 1.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-02-23, accession 0000886986-21-000007.Report this figure | 1.0Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 1.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-02-28, accession 0000886986-22-000007.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 450.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-02-21, accession 0000886986-23-000008.Report this figure | 1.4Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 1.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0000886986-24-000003.Report this figure | 1.9Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 1.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0000886986-25-000004.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 744.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure | 7.6Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 7.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure | 5.0Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 5.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 4.8Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 4.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-03-01, accession 0001193125-18-064855.Report this figure | 4.7Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 4.75bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055171.Report this figure | 5.3Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 5.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0000950142-20-000606.Report this figure | 4.5Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 4.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-02-23, accession 0000886986-21-000007.Report this figure | 4.0Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 4.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-02-28, accession 0000886986-22-000007.Report this figure | 6.1Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 6.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-02-21, accession 0000886986-23-000008.Report this figure | 8.3Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 8.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0000886986-24-000003.Report this figure | 6.5Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 6.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0000886986-25-000004.Report this figure | 12.6Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 12.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure | 11.2Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 11.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 35.6Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 35.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-03-01, accession 0001193125-18-064855.Report this figure | 37.0Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 37.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055171.Report this figure | 39.6Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 39.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0000950142-20-000606.Report this figure | 39.4Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 39.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-02-23, accession 0000886986-21-000007.Report this figure | 41.3Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 41.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-02-28, accession 0000886986-22-000007.Report this figure | 47.4Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 47.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-02-21, accession 0000886986-23-000008.Report this figure | 52.4Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 52.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0000886986-24-000003.Report this figure | 56.2Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 56.19bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0000886986-25-000004.Report this figure | 47.0Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 47.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure | 45.4Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 45.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 2.2Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 2.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-01, accession 0001193125-18-064855.Report this figure | 2.6Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 2.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055171.Report this figure | 2.5Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 2.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0000950142-20-000606.Report this figure | 2.8Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 2.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-23, accession 0000886986-21-000007.Report this figure | 3.2Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 3.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-28, accession 0000886986-22-000007.Report this figure | 3.8Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 3.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-21, accession 0000886986-23-000008.Report this figure | 5.9Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 5.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0000886986-24-000003.Report this figure | 5.9Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 5.89bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0000886986-25-000004.Report this figure | 4.4Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 4.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure | 4.4Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 4.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 18.0Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 18.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-01, accession 0001193125-18-064855.Report this figure | 17.0Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 17.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055171.Report this figure | 16.6Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 16.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0000950142-20-000606.Report this figure | 17.3Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 17.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-23, accession 0000886986-21-000007.Report this figure | 20.6Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 20.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-28, accession 0000886986-22-000007.Report this figure | 23.6Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 23.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-21, accession 0000886986-23-000008.Report this figure | 25.8Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 25.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0000886986-24-000003.Report this figure | 27.9Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 27.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0000886986-25-000004.Report this figure | 19.9Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 19.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure | 19.4Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 19.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | not reported | 17.4Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 17.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2018-03-01, accession 0001193125-18-064855.Report this figure | 19.9Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 19.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2019-02-28, accession 0001193125-19-055171.Report this figure | 22.9Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 22.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2020-02-27, accession 0000950142-20-000606.Report this figure | 21.3Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 21.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2021-02-23, accession 0000886986-21-000007.Report this figure | 20.0Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 20.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2022-02-28, accession 0000886986-22-000007.Report this figure | 23.0Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 23.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2023-02-21, accession 0000886986-23-000008.Report this figure | 25.5Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 25.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2024-02-23, accession 0000886986-24-000003.Report this figure | 27.0Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 26.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2025-02-20, accession 0000886986-25-000004.Report this figure | 26.1Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 26.08bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure | 25.1Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 25.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-19, accession 0000886986-26-000004.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:27 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.