Toyota Motor Corp/
TMNYSECIK 1094517Consumer discretionaryFiscal year ends Mar 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2009-03-31 | FY20102010-03-31 | FY20112011-03-31 | FY20122012-03-31 | FY20132013-03-31 | FY20192019-03-31 | FY20202020-03-31 | FY20212021-03-31 | FY20222022-03-31 | FY20232023-03-31 | FY20242024-03-31 | FY20252025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 26.3Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31$26.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-22, accession 0001193125-10-163251.Report this figure | 22.4Cash and equivalents, FY2010, at 2010-03-31$22.44bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-20, accession 0001193125-11-191732.Report this figure | 25.3Cash and equivalents, FY2011, at 2011-03-31$25.32bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2012-06-25, accession 0001193125-12-281223.Report this figure | 17.9Cash and equivalents, FY2012, at 2012-03-31$17.85bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | 18.3Cash and equivalents, FY2013, at 2013-03-31$18.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | 3,603Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-03-31JPY 3.60tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-06-23, accession 0001193125-22-179197.Report this figure | 4,098Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-03-31JPY 4.10tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-06-30, accession 0001193125-23-179181.Report this figure | 5,101Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-03-31JPY 5.10tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167462.Report this figure | 6,114Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-03-31JPY 6.11tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 7,517Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-03-31JPY 7.52tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 9,412Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-03-31JPY 9.41tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 8,982Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-03-31JPY 8.98tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 141Current assets, FY2010, at 2010-03-31$140.52bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-22, accession 0001193125-10-163251.Report this figure | 142Current assets, FY2011, at 2011-03-31$142.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-20, accession 0001193125-11-191732.Report this figure | 150Current assets, FY2012, at 2012-03-31$149.91bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-25, accession 0001193125-12-281223.Report this figure | 147Current assets, FY2013, at 2013-03-31$146.57bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | 19,178Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-04-01JPY 19.18tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 18,963Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-03-31JPY 18.96tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 22,777Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-03-31JPY 22.78tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-06-23, accession 0001193125-22-179197.Report this figure | 23,722Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-03-31JPY 23.72tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-06-30, accession 0001193125-23-179181.Report this figure | 26,460Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-03-31JPY 26.46tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167462.Report this figure | 34,714Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-03-31JPY 34.71tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 37,079Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-03-31JPY 37.08tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 326Total assets, FY2010, at 2010-03-31$326.20bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-22, accession 0001193125-10-163251.Report this figure | 359Total assets, FY2011, at 2011-03-31$358.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-20, accession 0001193125-11-191732.Report this figure | 373Total assets, FY2012, at 2012-03-31$372.93bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2012-06-25, accession 0001193125-12-281223.Report this figure | 377Total assets, FY2013, at 2013-03-31$377.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | 53,416Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-04-01JPY 53.42tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 53,972Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-03-31JPY 53.97tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-06-23, accession 0001193125-22-179197.Report this figure | 62,267Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-03-31JPY 62.27tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-06-30, accession 0001193125-23-179181.Report this figure | 67,689Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-03-31JPY 67.69tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167462.Report this figure | 74,303Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-03-31JPY 74.30tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 90,114Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-03-31JPY 90.11tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 93,601Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-03-31JPY 93.60tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 115Current liabilities, FY2010, at 2010-03-31$114.86bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-22, accession 0001193125-10-163251.Report this figure | 130Current liabilities, FY2011, at 2011-03-31$129.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-20, accession 0001193125-11-191732.Report this figure | 143Current liabilities, FY2012, at 2012-03-31$143.35bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2012-06-25, accession 0001193125-12-281223.Report this figure | 137Current liabilities, FY2013, at 2013-03-31$137.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | 18,482Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-04-01JPY 18.48tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 18,142Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-03-31JPY 18.14tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 21,460Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-03-31JPY 21.46tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-06-23, accession 0001193125-22-179197.Report this figure | 21,842Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-03-31JPY 21.84tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-30, accession 0001193125-23-179181.Report this figure | 23,960Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-03-31JPY 23.96tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167462.Report this figure | 29,178Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-03-31JPY 29.18tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 29,434Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-03-31JPY 29.43tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 227Total liabilities, FY2011, at 2011-03-31$227.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-20, accession 0001193125-11-191732.Report this figure | 238Total liabilities, FY2012, at 2012-03-31$238.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2012-06-25, accession 0001193125-12-281223.Report this figure | 241Total liabilities, FY2013, at 2013-03-31$241.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | 32,761Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-04-01JPY 32.76tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 32,633Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-03-31JPY 32.63tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 37,979Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-03-31JPY 37.98tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-06-23, accession 0001193125-22-179197.Report this figure | 40,534Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-03-31JPY 40.53tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-30, accession 0001193125-23-179181.Report this figure | 45,039Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-03-31JPY 45.04tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167462.Report this figure | 54,875Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-03-31JPY 54.87tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 56,722Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-03-31JPY 56.72tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 10,551Long-term debt, FY2019, at 2019-03-31JPY 10.55tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2020-06-24, accession 0001193125-20-177015.Report this figure | 10,693Long-term debt, FY2020, at 2020-03-31JPY 10.69tn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2020-06-24, accession 0001193125-20-177015.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | not reported | 35.3Short-term borrowings, FY2010, at 2010-03-31$35.25bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-22, accession 0001193125-10-163251.Report this figure | 38.2Short-term borrowings, FY2011, at 2011-03-31$38.23bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-20, accession 0001193125-11-191732.Report this figure | 42.0Short-term borrowings, FY2012, at 2012-03-31$41.98bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2012-06-25, accession 0001193125-12-281223.Report this figure | 43.5Short-term borrowings, FY2013, at 2013-03-31$43.48bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 114Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2009-03-31$113.94bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquityIncludingPortionAttributableToNoncontrollingInterest. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-22, accession 0001193125-10-163251.Report this figure | 111Shareholders' equity, FY2010, at 2010-03-31$111.35bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F/A filed 2010-07-22, accession 0001193125-10-163251.Report this figure | 124Shareholders' equity, FY2011, at 2011-03-31$124.26bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F/A filed 2011-07-20, accession 0001193125-11-191732.Report this figure | 128Shareholders' equity, FY2012, at 2012-03-31$128.36bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2012-06-25, accession 0001193125-12-281223.Report this figure | 129Shareholders' equity, FY2013, at 2013-03-31$129.17bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2013-06-24, accession 0001193125-13-268044.Report this figure | 20,655Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-03-31JPY 20.66tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2022-06-23, accession 0001193125-22-179197.Report this figure | 20,619Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-03-31JPY 20.62tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-06-24, accession 0001193125-21-197902.Report this figure | 23,405Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-03-31JPY 23.40tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-06-23, accession 0001193125-22-179197.Report this figure | 26,246Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-03-31JPY 26.25tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-06-30, accession 0001193125-23-179181.Report this figure | 28,339Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-03-31JPY 28.34tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-06-25, accession 0001193125-24-167462.Report this figure | 34,221Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-03-31JPY 34.22tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure | 35,925Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-03-31JPY 35.92tn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-06-18, accession 0001193125-25-142326.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:33 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.