Tencent Music Entertainment Group
TMENYSECIK 1744676CommunicationFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | period not labelled2017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | 3.1Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CNY 3.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-03-25, accession 0001564590-20-012674.Report this figure | 5.2Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31CNY 5.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001193125-21-111096.Report this figure | 17.4Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CNY 17.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001193125-22-120210.Report this figure | 15.4Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CNY 15.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-04-25, accession 0000950170-23-014459.Report this figure | 11.1Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CNY 11.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0000950170-24-045593.Report this figure | 6.6Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CNY 6.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 9.6Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CNY 9.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 13.6Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CNY 13.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 13.2Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 13.16bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 7.5Current assets, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31CNY 7.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-04-19, accession 0001564590-19-012066.Report this figure | 20.8Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CNY 20.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-03-25, accession 0001564590-20-012674.Report this figure | 26.9Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CNY 26.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001193125-21-111096.Report this figure | 31.7Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CNY 31.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001193125-22-120210.Report this figure | 26.8Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CNY 26.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-04-25, accession 0000950170-23-014459.Report this figure | 26.6Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CNY 26.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0000950170-24-045593.Report this figure | 29.9Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CNY 29.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 34.5Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 34.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 30.0Total assets, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31CNY 30.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-19, accession 0001564590-19-012066.Report this figure | 44.6Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CNY 44.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-25, accession 0001564590-20-012674.Report this figure | 52.7Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CNY 52.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001193125-21-111096.Report this figure | 68.3Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CNY 68.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001193125-22-120210.Report this figure | 67.3Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CNY 67.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-04-25, accession 0000950170-23-014459.Report this figure | 67.0Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CNY 67.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0000950170-24-045593.Report this figure | 75.5Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CNY 75.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 90.4Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 90.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 3.5Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31CNY 3.53bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-19, accession 0001564590-19-012066.Report this figure | 6.2Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CNY 6.24bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-25, accession 0001564590-20-012674.Report this figure | 8.5Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CNY 8.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001193125-21-111096.Report this figure | 9.6Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CNY 9.60bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001193125-22-120210.Report this figure | 10.5Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CNY 10.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-25, accession 0000950170-23-014459.Report this figure | 11.7Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CNY 11.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0000950170-24-045593.Report this figure | 12.0Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CNY 12.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 16.6Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 16.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 3.9Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31CNY 3.85bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-19, accession 0001564590-19-012066.Report this figure | 6.8Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CNY 6.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-25, accession 0001564590-20-012674.Report this figure | 9.0Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CNY 9.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001193125-21-111096.Report this figure | 15.5Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CNY 15.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001193125-22-120210.Report this figure | 16.2Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CNY 16.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-25, accession 0000950170-23-014459.Report this figure | 17.9Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CNY 17.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0000950170-24-045593.Report this figure | 18.3Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CNY 18.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 20.7Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 20.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 0.5Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CNY 456.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-19, accession 0001564590-19-012066.Report this figure | 20.6Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CNY 20.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2020-03-25, accession 0001564590-20-012674.Report this figure | 26.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-12-31CNY 26.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-04-19, accession 0001564590-19-012066.Report this figure | 37.7Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CNY 37.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-03-25, accession 0001564590-20-012674.Report this figure | 43.6Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CNY 43.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-09, accession 0001193125-21-111096.Report this figure | 52.2Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CNY 52.24bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-26, accession 0001193125-22-120210.Report this figure | 50.3Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CNY 50.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-04-25, accession 0000950170-23-014459.Report this figure | 48.1Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CNY 48.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-04-18, accession 0000950170-24-045593.Report this figure | 55.9Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CNY 55.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure | 67.9Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CNY 67.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-04-23, accession 0000950170-25-056949.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:47 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.