Telus Corp
TUNYSECIK 868675CommunicationFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.2Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 223.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-02-08, accession 0001104659-18-007662.Report this figure | 0.4Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 432.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-02-14, accession 0001104659-19-008382.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 509.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F/A filed 2020-02-14, accession 0001104659-20-021587.Report this figure | 0.4Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 414.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-02-11, accession 0001104659-21-020238.Report this figure | 0.5Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 535.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-02-10, accession 0001104659-22-017430.Report this figure | 0.8Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 848.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-02-09, accession 0001104659-23-014893.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 723.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001104659-24-012582.Report this figure | 1.0Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 974.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-02-13, accession 0001104659-25-012533.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 864.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure | 0.9Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 869.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure | 2.6Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 2.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 2.5Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 2.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-02-08, accession 0001104659-18-007662.Report this figure | 3.9Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 3.87bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-02-14, accession 0001104659-19-008382.Report this figure | 3.8Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 3.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F/A filed 2020-02-14, accession 0001104659-20-021587.Report this figure | 4.4Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 4.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-02-11, accession 0001104659-21-020238.Report this figure | 4.7Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 4.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-02-10, accession 0001104659-22-017430.Report this figure | 5.0Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 5.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-02-09, accession 0001104659-23-014893.Report this figure | 6.1Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 6.09bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001104659-24-012582.Report this figure | 6.3Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 6.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-02-13, accession 0001104659-25-012533.Report this figure | 6.6Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 6.63bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure | 8.4Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 8.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 27.7Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 27.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-02-08, accession 0001104659-18-007662.Report this figure | 31.1Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 31.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-02-14, accession 0001104659-19-008382.Report this figure | 33.1Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 33.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F/A filed 2020-02-14, accession 0001104659-20-021587.Report this figure | 38.0Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 37.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-02-11, accession 0001104659-21-020238.Report this figure | 43.3Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 43.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-02-10, accession 0001104659-22-017430.Report this figure | 48.0Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 47.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-02-09, accession 0001104659-23-014893.Report this figure | 54.1Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 54.07bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001104659-24-012582.Report this figure | 56.1Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 56.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-02-13, accession 0001104659-25-012533.Report this figure | 58.0Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 58.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure | 59.6Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 59.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 5.0Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 4.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-02-08, accession 0001104659-18-007662.Report this figure | 5.0Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 5.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-14, accession 0001104659-19-008382.Report this figure | 4.8Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 4.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F/A filed 2020-02-14, accession 0001104659-20-021587.Report this figure | 5.6Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 5.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-11, accession 0001104659-21-020238.Report this figure | 5.9Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 5.91bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-10, accession 0001104659-22-017430.Report this figure | 8.3Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 8.27bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-09, accession 0001104659-23-014893.Report this figure | 8.3Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 8.29bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001104659-24-012582.Report this figure | 9.5Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 9.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-13, accession 0001104659-25-012533.Report this figure | 9.8Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 9.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure | 9.7Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 9.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 19.8Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 19.79bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2018-02-08, accession 0001104659-18-007662.Report this figure | 21.6Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 21.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-02-14, accession 0001104659-19-008382.Report this figure | 22.7Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 22.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F/A filed 2020-02-14, accession 0001104659-20-021587.Report this figure | 27.3Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 27.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-02-11, accession 0001104659-21-020238.Report this figure | 30.7Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 30.70bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-02-10, accession 0001104659-22-017430.Report this figure | 31.9Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 31.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-02-09, accession 0001104659-23-014893.Report this figure | 36.4Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 36.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001104659-24-012582.Report this figure | 38.8Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 38.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-02-13, accession 0001104659-25-012533.Report this figure | 41.2Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 41.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure | 43.0Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 43.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 7.7Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31CAD 7.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-02-08, accession 0001104659-18-007662.Report this figure | 7.9Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31CAD 7.92bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2018-02-08, accession 0001104659-18-007662.Report this figure | 9.4Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31CAD 9.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2019-02-14, accession 0001104659-19-008382.Report this figure | 10.3Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31CAD 10.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F/A filed 2020-02-14, accession 0001104659-20-021587.Report this figure | 10.5Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31CAD 10.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2021-02-11, accession 0001104659-21-020238.Report this figure | 12.0Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31CAD 12.04bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2022-02-10, accession 0001104659-22-017430.Report this figure | 15.1Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31CAD 15.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2023-02-09, accession 0001104659-23-014893.Report this figure | 16.6Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31CAD 16.57bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2024-02-09, accession 0001104659-24-012582.Report this figure | 16.1Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31CAD 16.11bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2025-02-13, accession 0001104659-25-012533.Report this figure | 15.6Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31CAD 15.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure | 15.8Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31CAD 15.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 40-F filed 2026-02-12, accession 0001104659-26-013854.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:26 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.