Vodafone Group Public Ltd Co
VODNasdaqCIK 839923CommunicationFiscal year ends Mar 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-03-31 | period not labelled2016-03-31 | period not labelled2017-03-31 | period not labelled2018-01-04 | FY20182018-03-31 | FY20192019-03-31 | FY20202020-03-31 | FY20212021-03-31 | FY20222022-03-31 | FY20232023-03-31 | FY20242024-03-31 | FY20252025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | not reported | 8.8Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31EUR 8.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | not reported | 4.7Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-03-31EUR 4.67bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | 13.6Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-03-31EUR 13.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2020-07-02, accession 0001104659-20-080647.Report this figure | 13.6Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-03-31EUR 13.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-06-23, accession 0001104659-21-084539.Report this figure | 5.8Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-03-31EUR 5.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-06-16, accession 0001104659-22-071759.Report this figure | 7.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-03-31EUR 7.50bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-06-21, accession 0001104659-23-073356.Report this figure | 11.7Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-03-31EUR 11.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure | 6.2Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-03-31EUR 6.18bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure | 11.0Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-03-31EUR 11.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 25.5Current assets, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31EUR 25.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-06-08, accession 0001104659-18-039071.Report this figure | not reported | 24.1Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-03-31EUR 24.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-06-07, accession 0001104659-19-034465.Report this figure | 39.8Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-03-31EUR 39.82bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-07-02, accession 0001104659-20-080647.Report this figure | 33.2Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-03-31EUR 33.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-06-23, accession 0001104659-21-084539.Report this figure | 27.0Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-03-31EUR 27.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-06-23, accession 0001104659-21-084539.Report this figure | 27.6Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-03-31EUR 27.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-06-21, accession 0001104659-23-073356.Report this figure | 30.7Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-03-31EUR 30.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-06-21, accession 0001104659-23-073356.Report this figure | not reported | not reported |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 155Total assets, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31EUR 154.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | not reported | 146Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-03-31EUR 145.61bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | 143Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-03-31EUR 142.86bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-07-02, accession 0001104659-20-080647.Report this figure | 168Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-03-31EUR 168.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-06-23, accession 0001104659-21-084539.Report this figure | 155Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-03-31EUR 155.06bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-06-16, accession 0001104659-22-071759.Report this figure | 154Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-03-31EUR 154.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-06-21, accession 0001104659-23-073356.Report this figure | 156Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-03-31EUR 155.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure | 144Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-03-31EUR 144.35bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure | 129Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-03-31EUR 128.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 30.6Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31EUR 30.59bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | not reported | 28.0Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-03-31EUR 28.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | 25.5Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-03-31EUR 25.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-07-02, accession 0001104659-20-080647.Report this figure | 33.4Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-03-31EUR 33.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-06-23, accession 0001104659-21-084539.Report this figure | 28.7Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-03-31EUR 28.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-06-16, accession 0001104659-22-071759.Report this figure | 33.6Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-03-31EUR 33.65bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-21, accession 0001104659-23-073356.Report this figure | 34.6Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-03-31EUR 34.58bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-06-21, accession 0001104659-23-073356.Report this figure | not reported | not reported |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 93.7Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-03-31EUR 93.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | 85.1Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-03-31EUR 85.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | 72.2Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-03-31EUR 72.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | 2.5Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2018-01-04EUR 2.46bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-06-07, accession 0001104659-19-034465.Report this figure | 67.6Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-03-31EUR 67.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-11-09, accession 0001104659-22-116238.Report this figure | 62.2Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-03-31EUR 62.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2020-07-02, accession 0001104659-20-080647.Report this figure | 61.4Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-03-31EUR 61.41bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-06-23, accession 0001104659-21-084539.Report this figure | 55.8Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-03-31EUR 55.80bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-06-16, accession 0001104659-22-071759.Report this figure | 54.8Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-03-31EUR 54.78bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-06-21, accession 0001104659-23-073356.Report this figure | 63.4Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-03-31EUR 63.40bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure | 60.0Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-03-31EUR 59.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure | 52.7Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-03-31EUR 52.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-06-06, accession 0001193125-25-136298.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:25 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.