Wheaton Precious Metals Corp.
WPMNYSECIK 1323404MaterialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $m | 103Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$103.3m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-102198.Report this figure | 124Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$124.3m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-094594.Report this figure | 98.5Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$98.5m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2020-03-30, accession 0001193125-20-091051.Report this figure | 75.8Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$75.8m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-102453.Report this figure | 104Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$104.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-091967.Report this figure | 193Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$192.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-088220.Report this figure | 226Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$226.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2024-03-28, accession 0001193125-24-080810.Report this figure | 696Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$696.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2025-03-31, accession 0001193125-25-068900.Report this figure | 547Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$546.5m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 818Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$818.2m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 1,154Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $m | not reported | 128Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$128.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-102198.Report this figure | 103Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$103.4m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-094594.Report this figure | 79.7Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$79.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2020-03-30, accession 0001193125-20-091051.Report this figure | 155Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$154.8m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-102453.Report this figure | 202Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$201.8m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-091967.Report this figure | 250Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$249.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-088220.Report this figure | 720Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$720.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2024-03-28, accession 0001193125-24-080810.Report this figure | 567Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$567.4m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2025-03-31, accession 0001193125-25-068900.Report this figure | 828Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$828.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 1,204Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $m | not reported | 6,153Total assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$6.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-102198.Report this figure | 5,683Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$5.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-094594.Report this figure | 6,470Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$6.47bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2020-03-30, accession 0001193125-20-091051.Report this figure | 6,278Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$6.28bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-102453.Report this figure | 5,957Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-091967.Report this figure | 6,296Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$6.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-088220.Report this figure | 6,760Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$6.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2024-03-28, accession 0001193125-24-080810.Report this figure | 7,031Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$7.03bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2025-03-31, accession 0001193125-25-068900.Report this figure | 7,424Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$7.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 9,126Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$9.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $m | not reported | 19.1Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$19.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-102198.Report this figure | 12.1Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$12.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-094594.Report this figure | 28.8Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$28.8m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-30, accession 0001193125-20-091051.Report this figure | 64.7Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$64.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-102453.Report this figure | 31.2Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$31.2m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-091967.Report this figure | 29.7Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$29.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-088220.Report this figure | 30.7Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$30.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-28, accession 0001193125-24-080810.Report this figure | 26.1Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$26.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2025-03-31, accession 0001193125-25-068900.Report this figure | 29.5Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$29.5m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 155Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$154.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $m | not reported | 1,213Total liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$1.21bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-102198.Report this figure | 784Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$783.6m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-094594.Report this figure | 1,298Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$1.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2020-03-30, accession 0001193125-20-091051.Report this figure | 952Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$952.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-102453.Report this figure | 243Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$242.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-091967.Report this figure | 46.0Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$46.0m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-088220.Report this figure | 42.2Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$42.2m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2024-03-28, accession 0001193125-24-080810.Report this figure | 45.7Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$45.7m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2025-03-31, accession 0001193125-25-068900.Report this figure | 165Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$165.1m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 435Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$435.3m. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Liabilities. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $m | 4,151Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$4.15bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2018-03-29, accession 0001193125-18-102198.Report this figure | 4,940Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31$4.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2019-04-01, accession 0001193125-19-094594.Report this figure | 4,900Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$4.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2020-03-30, accession 0001193125-20-091051.Report this figure | 5,172Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$5.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2021-03-31, accession 0001193125-21-102453.Report this figure | 5,326Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.33bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2022-03-31, accession 0001193125-22-091967.Report this figure | 5,715Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2023-03-31, accession 0001193125-23-088220.Report this figure | 6,250Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$6.25bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2024-03-28, accession 0001193125-24-080810.Report this figure | 6,718Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$6.72bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2025-03-31, accession 0001193125-25-068900.Report this figure | 6,986Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$6.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 7,259Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$7.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure | 8,691Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$8.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 40-F filed 2026-03-31, accession 0001193125-26-134908.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:36 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.