WPP plc
WPPNYSECIK 806968IndustrialsFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2014-12-31 | period not labelled2015-12-31 | period not labelled2016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | not reported | 1.9Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 1.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F/A filed 2021-02-12, accession 0001193125-21-041824.Report this figure | 2.0Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 2.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-29, accession 0001193125-21-138800.Report this figure | 2.2Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 2.20bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-04-29, accession 0001193125-21-138800.Report this figure | 11.3Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 11.31bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-04-06, accession 0001628280-22-008534.Report this figure | 12.9Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 12.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001628280-23-009053.Report this figure | 3.9Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 3.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001628280-24-012449.Report this figure | 2.5Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 2.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001628280-25-015363.Report this figure | 2.2Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 2.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure | 2.6Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 2.64bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure | 2.7Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 2.69bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 15.4Current assets, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 15.44bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141442.Report this figure | 24.6Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 24.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F/A filed 2021-02-12, accession 0001193125-21-041824.Report this figure | 24.4Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 24.37bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2021-04-29, accession 0001193125-21-138800.Report this figure | 23.8Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 23.76bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-04-06, accession 0001628280-22-008534.Report this figure | 24.0Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 23.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2022-04-06, accession 0001628280-22-008534.Report this figure | 15.3Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 15.34bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001628280-23-009053.Report this figure | 15.1Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 15.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001628280-24-012449.Report this figure | 13.9Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 13.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001628280-25-015363.Report this figure | 13.7Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 13.66bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure | 13.2Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 13.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 16.8Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 16.77bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141442.Report this figure | 25.0Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 24.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F/A filed 2021-02-12, accession 0001193125-21-041824.Report this figure | 25.0Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 25.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-29, accession 0001193125-21-138800.Report this figure | 24.1Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 24.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-06, accession 0001628280-22-008534.Report this figure | 23.2Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 23.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-06, accession 0001628280-22-008534.Report this figure | 16.5Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 16.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001628280-23-009053.Report this figure | 17.7Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 17.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001628280-24-012449.Report this figure | 16.3Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 16.30bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001628280-25-015363.Report this figure | 15.5Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 15.52bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure | 14.8Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 14.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 7.8Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2014-12-31GBP 7.83bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141442.Report this figure | 8.0Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31GBP 8.01bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-04-26, accession 0001193125-19-121544.Report this figure | 9.3Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-12-31GBP 9.32bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-04-30, accession 0001193125-18-141442.Report this figure | 9.5Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31GBP 9.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F/A filed 2021-02-12, accession 0001193125-21-041824.Report this figure | 9.4Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31GBP 9.36bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-04-29, accession 0001193125-21-138800.Report this figure | 7.9Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31GBP 7.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-06, accession 0001628280-22-008534.Report this figure | 4.7Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31GBP 4.73bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-04-06, accession 0001628280-22-008534.Report this figure | 3.6Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31GBP 3.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-03-23, accession 0001628280-23-009053.Report this figure | 3.7Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31GBP 3.68bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-03-21, accession 0001628280-24-012449.Report this figure | 3.4Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31GBP 3.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001628280-25-015363.Report this figure | 3.5Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31GBP 3.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure | 2.5Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31GBP 2.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2026-03-19, accession 0001628280-26-019643.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:24 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.