ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc.
ZTONYSECIK 1677250Industrials
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-12-31 | FY20162016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 0.4Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2015-12-31$353.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 1.6Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$1.63bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 0.8Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$833.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-04-24, accession 0001104659-18-025967.Report this figure | 0.7Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$672.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2019-04-16, accession 0001104659-19-021667.Report this figure | 0.8Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$757.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2020-04-21, accession 0001104659-20-049056.Report this figure | 2.2Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$2.18bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-04-21, accession 0001104659-21-052844.Report this figure | 1.5Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$1.53bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001104659-22-051510.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$1.70bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001104659-23-047358.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$1.74bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049017.Report this figure | 1.8Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.84bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001410578-25-000774.Report this figure | 1.4Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2026-04-17, accession 0001104659-26-044613.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | 1.9Current assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$1.90bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 1.9Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.90bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-24, accession 0001104659-18-025967.Report this figure | 3.1Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$3.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-04-16, accession 0001104659-19-021667.Report this figure | 2.9Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$2.89bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-04-21, accession 0001104659-20-049056.Report this figure | 3.4Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$3.42bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-04-21, accession 0001104659-21-052844.Report this figure | 2.9Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.93bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001104659-22-051510.Report this figure | 3.5Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$3.55bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001104659-23-047358.Report this figure | 3.8Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$3.80bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049017.Report this figure | 4.2Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$4.16bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001410578-25-000774.Report this figure | 4.9Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$4.86bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-04-17, accession 0001104659-26-044613.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | 3.4Total assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$3.37bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 4.0Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$3.97bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-04-24, accession 0001104659-18-025967.Report this figure | 5.8Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$5.77bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-04-16, accession 0001104659-19-021667.Report this figure | 6.6Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$6.59bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-04-21, accession 0001104659-20-049056.Report this figure | 9.1Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$9.07bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-04-21, accession 0001104659-21-052844.Report this figure | 9.9Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$9.85bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001104659-22-051510.Report this figure | 11.4Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$11.38bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001104659-23-047358.Report this figure | 12.5Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$12.46bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049017.Report this figure | 12.7Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$12.65bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001410578-25-000774.Report this figure | 13.0Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$13.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-04-17, accession 0001104659-26-044613.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | 0.5Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$507.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 0.6Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$637.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-04-24, accession 0001104659-18-025967.Report this figure | 0.7Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$747.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-04-16, accession 0001104659-19-021667.Report this figure | 1.0Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$959.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-04-21, accession 0001104659-20-049056.Report this figure | 1.4Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-04-21, accession 0001104659-21-052844.Report this figure | 2.0Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.04bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001104659-22-051510.Report this figure | 2.4Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$2.38bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001104659-23-047358.Report this figure | 2.8Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$2.83bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049017.Report this figure | 3.9Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$3.87bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001410578-25-000774.Report this figure | 3.3Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$3.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-04-17, accession 0001104659-26-044613.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | not reported | 0.5Total liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$526.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 0.7Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$674.2m. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-04-24, accession 0001104659-18-025967.Report this figure | 0.8Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$787.3m. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-04-16, accession 0001104659-19-021667.Report this figure | 1.1Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$1.08bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-04-21, accession 0001104659-20-049056.Report this figure | 1.5Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$1.55bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-04-21, accession 0001104659-21-052844.Report this figure | 2.2Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$2.17bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001104659-22-051510.Report this figure | 3.5Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$3.49bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001104659-23-047358.Report this figure | 4.0Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$3.97bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049017.Report this figure | 4.1Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$4.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001410578-25-000774.Report this figure | 3.4Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$3.42bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-04-17, accession 0001104659-26-044613.Report this figure |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | not reported | 0.1Short-term borrowings, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$64.8m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 0.0Short-term borrowings, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$38.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2018-04-24, accession 0001104659-18-025967.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | 0.2Short-term borrowings, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$219.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2021-04-21, accession 0001104659-21-052844.Report this figure | 0.5Short-term borrowings, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$542.7m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001104659-22-051510.Report this figure | 0.8Short-term borrowings, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$782.1m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001104659-23-047358.Report this figure | 1.1Short-term borrowings, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$1.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049017.Report this figure | 1.3Short-term borrowings, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001410578-25-000774.Report this figure | 1.6Short-term borrowings, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.56bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2026-04-17, accession 0001104659-26-044613.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | not reported | 2.8Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$2.84bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-04-27, accession 0001104659-17-026948.Report this figure | 3.3Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$3.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-04-24, accession 0001104659-18-025967.Report this figure | 5.0Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$4.98bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2019-04-16, accession 0001104659-19-021667.Report this figure | 5.5Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$5.50bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2020-04-21, accession 0001104659-20-049056.Report this figure | 7.5Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$7.51bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-04-21, accession 0001104659-21-052844.Report this figure | 7.6Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$7.63bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2022-04-28, accession 0001104659-22-051510.Report this figure | 7.8Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$7.83bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2023-04-20, accession 0001104659-23-047358.Report this figure | 8.4Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$8.42bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2024-04-19, accession 0001104659-24-049017.Report this figure | 8.5Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$8.50bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2025-04-17, accession 0001410578-25-000774.Report this figure | 9.5Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$9.49bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2026-04-17, accession 0001104659-26-044613.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:45 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.