Baidu, Inc.
BIDUNasdaqCIK 1329099TechnologyFiscal year ends Dec 31
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | FY20142014-12-31 | FY20152015-12-31 | FY20162016-12-31 | FY20172017-12-31 | FY20182018-12-31 | FY20192019-12-31 | FY20202020-12-31 | FY20212021-12-31 | FY20222022-12-31 | FY20232023-12-31 | FY20242024-12-31 | FY20252025-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | 2.1Cash and equivalents, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$2.14bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2016-04-08, accession 0001193125-16-534644.Report this figure | 1.4Cash and equivalents, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$1.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$1.68bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 1.7Cash and equivalents, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$1.70bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 4.0Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$4.02bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 4.8Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$4.80bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 5.5Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$5.48bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 5.8Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$5.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 7.7Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$7.71bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 3.6Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$3.55bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 3.4Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$3.40bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 3.5Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$3.52bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:CashAndCashEquivalentsAtCarryingValue. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | 10.6Current assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$10.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-108009.Report this figure | 12.1Current assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$12.08bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-08, accession 0001193125-16-534644.Report this figure | 14.4Current assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$14.37bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 23.2Current assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$23.23bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 22.6Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$22.56bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 23.8Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$23.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 28.1Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$28.10bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 33.5Current assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$33.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 30.9Current assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$30.86bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 32.4Current assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$32.43bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 23.1Current assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$23.13bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 21.7Current assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$21.73bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:AssetsCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Total assets | $bn | 16.1Total assets, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$16.06bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-108009.Report this figure | 22.8Total assets, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$22.82bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2016-04-08, accession 0001193125-16-534644.Report this figure | 26.2Total assets, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$26.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 38.7Total assets, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$38.69bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 43.3Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$43.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 43.3Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$43.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 51.0Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$50.99bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 59.6Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$59.64bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 56.7Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$56.69bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 57.3Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$57.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 58.6Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$58.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 64.2Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$64.23bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Assets. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | 3.3Current liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$3.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-108009.Report this figure | 4.0Current liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$4.03bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2016-04-08, accession 0001193125-16-534644.Report this figure | 6.6Current liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$6.64bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 12.6Current liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$12.61bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 8.3Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$8.27bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 8.2Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$8.24bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 10.5Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$10.48bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 11.7Current liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$11.69bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 11.5Current liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$11.55bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 10.8Current liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$10.77bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 11.1Current liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$11.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 12.3Current liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$12.34bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LiabilitiesCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Total liabilities | $bn | 7.3Total liabilities, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$7.28bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-108009.Report this figure | 9.8Total liabilities, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$9.82bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2016-04-08, accession 0001193125-16-534644.Report this figure | 12.1Total liabilities, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$12.14bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 18.7Total liabilities, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$18.65bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 17.7Total liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$17.72bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 18.5Total liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$18.46bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 21.6Total liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$21.59bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 24.5Total liabilities, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$24.49bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 22.2Total liabilities, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$22.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 20.3Total liabilities, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$20.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 19.8Total liabilities, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$19.75bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 22.8Total liabilities, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$22.80bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:Liabilities. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Long-term debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | 4.7Long-term debt, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$4.73bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 5.5Long-term debt, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$5.47bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 7.2Long-term debt, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$7.21bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 6.2Long-term debt, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$6.22bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 7.4Long-term debt, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$7.42bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 8.4Long-term debt, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$8.41bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 6.8Long-term debt, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$6.79bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 5.8Long-term debt, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$5.78bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 4.9Long-term debt, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$4.93bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 5.9Long-term debt, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$5.91bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebt. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Current portion of debt | $bn | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | 1.0Current portion of debt, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$980.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 0.4Current portion of debt, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$384.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 0.0Current portion of debt, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$31.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 0.2Current portion of debt, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$208.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:LongTermDebtCurrent. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Short-term borrowings | $bn | 0.0Short-term borrowings, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$15.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-108009.Report this figure | 0.0Short-term borrowings, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$15.4m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2016-04-08, accession 0001193125-16-534644.Report this figure | 0.2Short-term borrowings, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$160.6m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 0.2Short-term borrowings, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$191.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 0.4Short-term borrowings, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$443.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 0.4Short-term borrowings, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$376.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 0.5Short-term borrowings, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$462.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 0.7Short-term borrowings, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$654.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 0.8Short-term borrowings, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$775.0m. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 1.4Short-term borrowings, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$1.45bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 1.5Short-term borrowings, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$1.46bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 1.1Short-term borrowings, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$1.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:ShortTermBorrowings. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 8.3Shareholders' equity, FY2014, at 2014-12-31$8.30bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2015-03-27, accession 0001193125-15-108009.Report this figure | 12.4Shareholders' equity, FY2015, at 2015-12-31$12.39bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2016-04-08, accession 0001193125-16-534644.Report this figure | 13.3Shareholders' equity, FY2016, at 2016-12-31$13.29bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2017-03-31, accession 0001193125-17-105041.Report this figure | 17.7Shareholders' equity, FY2017, at 2017-12-31$17.73bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2018-03-15, accession 0001193125-18-084050.Report this figure | 23.7Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-12-31$23.69bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2019-03-15, accession 0001193125-19-076779.Report this figure | 23.5Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-12-31$23.50bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2020-03-13, accession 0001193125-20-073092.Report this figure | 28.0Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-12-31$28.00bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2021-03-09, accession 0001193125-21-074038.Report this figure | 33.2Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-12-31$33.18bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2022-03-28, accession 0001193125-22-086036.Report this figure | 32.4Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-12-31$32.40bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2023-03-22, accession 0001193125-23-076192.Report this figure | 34.3Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-12-31$34.31bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2024-03-15, accession 0001193125-24-068527.Report this figure | 36.1Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-12-31$36.12bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2025-03-28, accession 0001193125-25-066199.Report this figure | 38.1Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-12-31$38.09bn. XBRL concept us-gaap:StockholdersEquity. 20-F filed 2026-03-17, accession 0001193125-26-109289.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:37 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.