Sasol Ltd
SSLNYSECIK 314590EnergyFiscal year ends Jun 30
Balance sheet
| Line item | Unit | period not labelled2015-06-30 | period not labelled2016-06-30 | period not labelled2017-06-30 | FY20182018-06-30 | FY20192019-06-30 | FY20202020-06-30 | FY20212021-06-30 | FY20222022-06-30 | FY20232023-06-30 | FY20242024-06-30 | FY20252025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and equivalents | $bn | not reported | not reported | 29.4Cash and equivalents, period not labelled, at 2017-06-30ZAR 29.45bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2018-09-21, accession 0001104659-18-057921.Report this figure | 17.1Cash and equivalents, FY2018, at 2018-06-30ZAR 17.13bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2019-10-28, accession 0001047469-19-005924.Report this figure | 15.9Cash and equivalents, FY2019, at 2019-06-30ZAR 15.88bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-09-22, accession 0001104659-21-118074.Report this figure | 34.7Cash and equivalents, FY2020, at 2020-06-30ZAR 34.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2021-09-22, accession 0001104659-21-118074.Report this figure | 31.2Cash and equivalents, FY2021, at 2021-06-30ZAR 31.23bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2022-08-31, accession 0001104659-22-096355.Report this figure | 43.1Cash and equivalents, FY2022, at 2022-06-30ZAR 43.14bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2023-09-01, accession 0001104659-23-097409.Report this figure | 53.9Cash and equivalents, FY2023, at 2023-06-30ZAR 53.93bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2024-09-06, accession 0001104659-24-097550.Report this figure | 45.4Cash and equivalents, FY2024, at 2024-06-30ZAR 45.38bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-08-29, accession 0001410578-25-001910.Report this figure | 41.1Cash and equivalents, FY2025, at 2025-06-30ZAR 41.05bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CashAndCashEquivalents. 20-F filed 2025-08-29, accession 0001410578-25-001910.Report this figure |
| Current assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 88.0Current assets, period not labelled, at 2017-06-30ZAR 87.95bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2018-09-21, accession 0001104659-18-057921.Report this figure | 81.3Current assets, FY2018, at 2018-06-30ZAR 81.26bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2019-10-28, accession 0001047469-19-005924.Report this figure | 78.0Current assets, FY2019, at 2019-06-30ZAR 78.02bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-08-24, accession 0001047469-20-004692.Report this figure | 178Current assets, FY2020, at 2020-06-30ZAR 177.97bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentAssets. 20-F filed 2020-08-24, accession 0001047469-20-004692.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Total assets | $bn | not reported | not reported | 399Total assets, period not labelled, at 2017-06-30ZAR 398.94bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2018-09-21, accession 0001104659-18-057921.Report this figure | 439Total assets, FY2018, at 2018-06-30ZAR 439.24bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2019-10-28, accession 0001047469-19-005924.Report this figure | 466Total assets, FY2019, at 2019-06-30ZAR 466.24bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-09-22, accession 0001104659-21-118074.Report this figure | 475Total assets, FY2020, at 2020-06-30ZAR 474.54bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2021-09-22, accession 0001104659-21-118074.Report this figure | 361Total assets, FY2021, at 2021-06-30ZAR 360.74bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2022-08-31, accession 0001104659-22-096355.Report this figure | 420Total assets, FY2022, at 2022-06-30ZAR 419.55bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2023-09-01, accession 0001104659-23-097409.Report this figure | 434Total assets, FY2023, at 2023-06-30ZAR 433.84bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2024-09-06, accession 0001104659-24-097550.Report this figure | 365Total assets, FY2024, at 2024-06-30ZAR 364.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-08-29, accession 0001410578-25-001910.Report this figure | 360Total assets, FY2025, at 2025-06-30ZAR 359.56bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Assets. 20-F filed 2025-08-29, accession 0001410578-25-001910.Report this figure |
| Current liabilities | $bn | not reported | not reported | 52.2Current liabilities, period not labelled, at 2017-06-30ZAR 52.17bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2018-09-21, accession 0001104659-18-057921.Report this figure | 60.0Current liabilities, FY2018, at 2018-06-30ZAR 59.96bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2019-10-28, accession 0001047469-19-005924.Report this figure | 49.1Current liabilities, FY2019, at 2019-06-30ZAR 49.10bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-08-24, accession 0001047469-20-004692.Report this figure | 93.1Current liabilities, FY2020, at 2020-06-30ZAR 93.12bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:CurrentLiabilities. 20-F filed 2020-08-24, accession 0001047469-20-004692.Report this figure | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported | not reported |
| Shareholders' equity | $bn | 196Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2015-06-30ZAR 196.48bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2018-09-21, accession 0001104659-18-057921.Report this figure | 212Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2016-06-30ZAR 212.42bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:Equity. 20-F filed 2019-10-28, accession 0001047469-19-005924.Report this figure | 212Shareholders' equity, period not labelled, at 2017-06-30ZAR 211.71bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2018-09-21, accession 0001104659-18-057921.Report this figure | 223Shareholders' equity, FY2018, at 2018-06-30ZAR 222.99bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2019-10-28, accession 0001047469-19-005924.Report this figure | 217Shareholders' equity, FY2019, at 2019-06-30ZAR 217.22bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-09-22, accession 0001104659-21-118074.Report this figure | 151Shareholders' equity, FY2020, at 2020-06-30ZAR 150.98bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2021-09-22, accession 0001104659-21-118074.Report this figure | 146Shareholders' equity, FY2021, at 2021-06-30ZAR 146.49bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2022-08-31, accession 0001104659-22-096355.Report this figure | 189Shareholders' equity, FY2022, at 2022-06-30ZAR 188.62bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2023-09-01, accession 0001104659-23-097409.Report this figure | 197Shareholders' equity, FY2023, at 2023-06-30ZAR 196.90bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2024-09-06, accession 0001104659-24-097550.Report this figure | 143Shareholders' equity, FY2024, at 2024-06-30ZAR 143.00bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-08-29, accession 0001410578-25-001910.Report this figure | 152Shareholders' equity, FY2025, at 2025-06-30ZAR 152.43bn. XBRL concept ifrs-full:EquityAttributableToOwnersOfParent. 20-F filed 2025-08-29, accession 0001410578-25-001910.Report this figure |
Source: SEC EDGAR, XBRL company facts. Last ingested by Listed: Oct 24, 2026, 15:21 ET. Listed shows no prices and gives no investment advice.